New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 39 - Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
Section 39:3-84 - Vehicles, dimensional, weight limitations; routes, certain; prohibited.
39:3-84 Vehicles, dimensional, weight limitations; routes, certain; prohibited.
* * *
wide on each side of the vehicle, provided however, that such vehicles permissibly exceeding the 102 inch width with their attached equipment or appurtenances shall only be operated:
(a) On roadways having travel lanes at least 11 feet in width, unless prohibited by the Department of Transportation or by a municipality based on safety reasons and marked with signs prohibiting such vehicles; or
(b) On any roadway of the State when such a vehicle is being operated between roadways permitted under subparagraph (a) of this paragraph; and
(i) The location where the recreation vehicle, fifth wheel trailer, park trailer, camping trailer or truck camper is garaged; or
(ii) The destination of the recreation vehicle, fifth wheel trailer, park trailer, camping trailer or truck camper; or
(iii) A facility for food, fuel, repair, services or rest.
b. No vehicle or combination of vehicles, including load or contents, found or operated on any public road, street or highway or any public or quasi-public property in this State shall exceed the weight limitations set forth in this Title. Violations shall be enforced pursuant to subsection j. of section 5 of P.L.1950, c.142 (C.39:3-84.3).
Where enforcement of a weight limit provision of this Title requires a measurement of length between axle centers, the distance between axle centers shall be measured to the nearest whole foot or whole inch, whichever is applicable, and when the measurement includes a fractional part of a foot equaling six inches or more or a fractional part of an inch equaling one-half inch or more, the next larger whole foot or whole inch, whichever is applicable, shall be utilized. The term "tandem axle" as used in this act is defined as a combination of consecutive axles, consisting of only two axles, where the distance between axle centers is 40 inches or more but no more than 96 inches.
In addition to the other requirements of this section and notwithstanding any other provision of this Title, no vehicle or combination of vehicles, including load or contents, shall be operated in this State, unless by special permit authorized by this Title, with a gross weight, single or multiple axle weight, or gross weight of two or more consecutive axles, the allowance of which would disqualify the State of New Jersey or any department, agency or governmental subdivision thereof for the purpose of receiving federal highway funds.
* * *