33:1-10 Class A licenses; subdivisions; fees.
33:1-10. Class A licenses shall be subdivided and classified as follows:
Plenary brewery license 1a. The holder of this license shall be entitled, subject to rules and regulations, to brew any malt alcoholic beverages and to sell and distribute his products to wholesalers and retailers licensed in accordance with this chapter, and to sell and distribute without this State to any persons pursuant to the laws of the places of such sale and distribution, and to maintain a warehouse; provided, however, that the delivery of this product by the holder of this license to retailers licensed under this title shall be from inventory in a warehouse located in this State which is operated under a plenary brewery license. The fee for this license shall be $10,625.
Limited brewery license 1b. The holder of this license shall be entitled, subject to rules and regulations, to brew any malt alcoholic beverages in a quantity to be expressed in said license, dependent upon the following fees and not in excess of 300,000 barrels of 31 fluid gallons capacity per year and to sell and distribute this product to wholesalers and retailers licensed in accordance with this chapter, and to sell and distribute without this State to any persons pursuant to the laws of the places of such sale and distribution, and to maintain a warehouse; provided, however, that the delivery of this product by the holder of this license to retailers licensed under this title shall be from inventory in a warehouse located in this State which is operated under a limited brewery license. The holder of this license shall be entitled to sell this product at retail to consumers on the licensed premises of the brewery for consumption on the premises, but only in connection with a tour of the brewery, or for consumption off the premises in a quantity of not more than 15.5 fluid gallons per person, and to offer samples for sampling purposes only pursuant to an annual permit issued by the director. If the holder of this license holds a bonded warehouse bottling license issued pursuant to subsection 5 of this section, product brewed in accordance with this subsection and transferred to a bonded warehouse for bottling and storage may be sold at retail and offered for sampling on the licensed premises of the brewery by the holder of this license. The holder of this license shall not sell food or operate a restaurant on the licensed premises. The fee for this license shall be graduated as follows:
to so brew not more than 50,000 barrels of 31 liquid gallons capacity per annum, $1,250;
to so brew not more than 100,000 barrels of 31 fluid gallons capacity per annum, $2,500;
to so brew not more than 200,000 barrels of 31 fluid gallons capacity per annum, $5,000;
to so brew not more than 300,000 barrels of 31 fluid gallons capacity per annum, $7,500.
For the purposes of this subsection, "sampling" means the selling at a nominal charge or the gratuitous offering of an open container not exceeding four ounces of any malt alcoholic beverage. For the purposes of this subsection, "product" means any malt alcoholic beverage that is produced on the premises licensed under this subsection.
Restricted brewery license. 1c. The holder of this license shall be entitled, subject to rules and regulations, to brew any malt alcoholic beverages in a quantity to be expressed in such license not in excess of 10,000 barrels of 31 gallons capacity per year. Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S.33:1-26, the director shall issue a restricted brewery license only to a person or an entity which has identical ownership to an entity which holds a plenary retail consumption license issued pursuant to R.S.33:1-12, provided that such plenary retail consumption license is operated in conjunction with a restaurant regularly and principally used for the purpose of providing meals to its customers and having adequate kitchen and dining room facilities, and that the licensed restaurant premises is immediately adjoining the premises licensed under this subsection. The holder of this license shall be entitled to sell or deliver the product to that restaurant premises. The holder of this license also shall be entitled to sell and distribute the product to wholesalers licensed in accordance with this chapter. The fee for this license shall be $1,250, which fee shall entitle the holder to brew up to 1,000 barrels of 31 liquid gallons per annum. The licensee also shall pay an additional $250 for every additional 1,000 barrels of 31 fluid gallons produced. The fee shall be paid at the time of application for the license, and additional payments based on barrels produced shall be paid within 60 days following the expiration of the license term upon certification by the licensee of the actual gallons brewed during the license term. No more than 10 restricted brewery licenses shall be issued to a person or entity which holds an interest in a plenary retail consumption license. If the governing body of the municipality in which the licensed premises will be located should file a written objection, the director shall hold a hearing and may issue the license only if the director finds that the issuance of the license will not be contrary to the public interest. All fees related to the issuance of both licenses shall be paid in accordance with statutory law. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to limit or restrict the rights and privileges granted by the plenary retail consumption license held by the holder of the restricted brewery license issued pursuant to this subsection.
The holder of this license shall be entitled to offer samples of its product for promotional purposes at charitable or civic events off the licensed premises pursuant to an annual permit issued by the director.
* * *