33:1-10 Class A licenses; subdivisions; fees.
33:1-10. Class A licenses shall be subdivided and classified as follows:
Plenary brewery license 1a. The holder of this license shall be entitled, subject to rules and regulations, to brew any malt alcoholic beverages and to sell and distribute his products to wholesalers and retailers licensed in accordance with this chapter, and to sell and distribut
* * *
A holder of this license who produces not more than 250,000 gallons per year shall not own, either in whole or in part, or hold, either directly or indirectly, any interest in a winery that produces more than 250,000 gallons per year. In addition, a holder of this license who produces more than 250,000 gallons per year shall not own, either in whole or in part, or hold, either directly or indirectly, any interest in a winery that produces not more than 250,000 gallons per year. For the purposes of this subsection, "product" means any wine that is produced, blended, fortified, or treated by the licensee on its licensed premises situated in the State of New Jersey. For the purposes of this subsection, "wine" shall include "hard cider" and "mead" as defined in this section.
Farm winery license. 2b. The holder of this license shall be entitled, subject to rules and regulations, to manufacture any fermented wines and fruit juices in a quantity to be expressed in said license, dependent upon the following fees and not in excess of 50,000 gallons per year and to sell and distribute his products to wholesalers and retailers licensed in accordance with this chapter and to churches for religious purposes and to sell and distribute without this State to any persons pursuant to the laws of the places of such sale and distribution, and to maintain a warehouse and to sell at retail to consumers for consumption on or off the licensed premises and to offer samples for sampling purposes only. The license shall be issued only when the winery at which such fermented wines and fruit juices are manufactured is located and constructed upon a tract of land exclusively under the control of the licensee, provided that the licensee is actively engaged in growing and cultivating an area of not less than three acres on or adjacent to the winery premises and on which are growing grape vines or fruit to be processed into wine or fruit juice; and provided, further, that for the first five years of the operation of the winery such fermented wines and fruit juices shall be manufactured from at least 51 percent grapes or fruit grown in the State and that thereafter they shall be manufactured from grapes or fruit grown in this State at least to the extent required for labeling as "New Jersey Wine" under the applicable federal laws and regulations. The containers of all wine sold to consumers by such licensee shall have affixed a label stating such information as shall be required by the rules and regulations of the Director of the Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control. The fee for this license shall be graduated as follows: to so manufacture between 30,000 and 50,000 gallons per annum, $375; to so manufacture between 2,500 and 30,000 gallons per annum, $250; to so manufacture between 1,000 and 2,500 gallons per annum, $125; to so manufacture less than 1,000 gallons per annum, $63. No farm winery license shall be held by the holder of a plenary winery license or be situated on a premises licensed as a plenary winery.
The holder of this license shall also have the right to sell and distribute his products to retailers licensed in accordance with this chapter, except that the holder of this license shall not use a common carrier for such distribution. The fee for this additional privilege shall be $100. The holder of this license shall have the right to sell his products in original packages at retail to consumers in 15 salesrooms apart from the winery premises for consumption on or off the premises, and for sampling purposes for consumption on the premises, at a fee of $250 for each salesroom. Licensees shall not jointly control and operate salesrooms. Additionally, the holder of this license may ship not more than 12 cases of wine per year, subject to regulation, to any person within or without this State over 21 years of age for personal consumption and not for resale. A case of wine shall not exceed a maximum of nine liters. A copy of the original invoice shall be available for inspection by persons authorized to enforce the alcoholic beverage laws of this State for a minimum period of three years at the licensed premises of the winery. For the purposes of this subsection, "sampling" means the selling at a nominal charge or the gratuitous offering of an open container not exceeding one and one-half ounces of any wine.
A holder of this license who produces not more than 250,000 gallons per year shall not own, either in whole or in part, or hold, either directly or indirectly, any interest in a winery that produces more than 250,000 gallons per year.
Unless otherwise indicated, for the purposes of this subsection, with respect to farm winery licenses, "manufacture" means the vinification, aging, storage, blending, clarification, stabilization and bottling of wine or juice from New Jersey fruit to the extent required by this subsection.
For the purposes of this subsection, "wine" shall include "hard cider" and "mead" as defined in this section.
* * *