2C:39-6 Exemptions.
2C:39-6. a. Provided a person complies with the requirements of subsection j. of this section, N.J.S.2C:39-5 does not apply to:
(1) Members of the Armed Forces of the United States or of the National Guard while actually on duty, or while traveling between places of duty and carrying authorized weapons in the manner prescribed by the appropriate military authorities;
* * *
(10) A designated employee or designated licensed agent for a nuclear power plant under license of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, while in the actual performance of the person's official duties, if the federal licensee certifies that the designated employee or designated licensed agent is assigned to perform site protection, guard, armed response or armed escort duties and is appropriately trained and qualified, as prescribed by federal regulation, to perform those duties. Any firearm utilized by an employee or agent for a nuclear power plant pursuant to this paragraph shall be returned each day at the end of the employee's or agent's authorized official duties to the employee's or agent's supervisor. All firearms returned each day pursuant to this paragraph shall be stored in locked containers located in a secure area;
(11) A county correctional police officer at all times while in the State of New Jersey, provided the officer annually passes an examination approved by the superintendent testing the officer's proficiency in the handling of firearms;
(12) A county prosecutor, assistant prosecutor, federal prosecutor, municipal prosecutor, Attorney General, assistant attorney general, deputy attorney general and federal, State, county, or municipal court judge, including a judge of the Tax Court and any other court of limited jurisdiction established, altered, or abolished by law, a judge of the Office of Administrative Law, a judge of the Division of Workers' Compensation at all times while in this State. Prior to being permitted to carry a firearm, a person subject to this paragraph shall take and successfully complete a firearms training course administered by the Police Training Commission pursuant to P.L.1961, c.56 (C.52:17B-66 et seq.), and shall annually qualify in the use of a handgun or similar weapon prior to being permitted to carry a firearm. The superintendent may issue identification cards indicating that such a person is permitted to carry a handgun pursuant to this paragraph.
b. Subsections a., b. and c. of N.J.S.2C:39-5 do not apply to:
(1) A law enforcement officer employed by a governmental agency outside of the State of New Jersey while actually engaged in the officer's official duties, provided, however, that the officer has first notified the superintendent or the chief law enforcement officer of the municipality or the prosecutor of the county in which the officer is engaged; or
(2) A licensed dealer in firearms and the dealer's registered employees during the course of their normal business while traveling to and from their place of business and other places for the purpose of demonstration, exhibition or delivery in connection with a sale, provided, however, that the weapon is carried in the manner specified in subsection g. of this section.
c. Provided a person complies with the requirements of subsection j. of this section, subsections b. and c. of N.J.S.2C:39-5 do not apply to:
(1) A special agent of the Division of Taxation who has passed an examination in an approved police training program testing proficiency in the handling of any firearm which the agent may be required to carry, while in the actual performance of the agent's official duties and while going to or from the agent's place of duty, or any other police officer, while in the actual performance of the officer's official duties;
(2) A State deputy conservation police officer or a full-time employee of the Division of Parks and Forestry having the power of arrest and authorized to carry weapons, while in the actual performance of the officer's official duties;
(3) (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1986, c.150.)
(4) A court attendant appointed by the sheriff of the county or by the judge of any municipal court or other court of this State, while in the actual performance of the attendant's official duties;
(5) A guard employed by any railway express company, banking or building and loan or savings and loan institution of this State, while in the actual performance of the guard's official duties;
(6) A member of a legally recognized military organization while actually under orders or while going to or from the prescribed place of meeting and carrying the weapons prescribed for drill, exercise or parade;
(7) A municipal humane law enforcement officer, authorized pursuant to subsection d. of section 25 of P.L.2017, c.331 (C.4:22-14.1), or humane law enforcement officer of a county society for the prevention of cruelty to animals authorized pursuant to subsection c. of section 29 of P.L.2017, c.331 (C.4:22-14.5), while in the actual performance of the officer's duties;
(8) An employee of a public utilities corporation actually engaged in the transportation of explosives;
* * *