2C:39-6 Exemptions.
2C:39-6. a. Provided a person complies with the requirements of subsection j. of this section, N.J.S.2C:39-5 does not apply to:
(1) Members of the Armed Forces of the United States or of the National Guard while actually on duty, or while traveling between places of duty and carrying authorized weapons in the manner prescribed by the appropriate military authorities;
* * *
(5) Except as hereinafter provided, a State correctional police officer, or a prison or jail warden of any penal institution in this State or the warden's deputies, or an employee of the Department of Corrections engaged in the interstate transportation of convicted offenders, while in the performance of the employee's duties, and when required to possess the weapon by a superior officer, or a correctional police officer or keeper of a penal institution in this State at all times while in the State of New Jersey, provided the person annually passes an examination approved by the superintendent testing the person's proficiency in the handling of firearms;
(6) A civilian employee of the United States Government under the supervision of the commanding officer of any post, camp, station, base or other military or naval installation located in this State who is required, in the performance of the employee's official duties, to carry firearms, and who is authorized to carry firearms by the commanding officer, while in the actual performance of the employee's official duties;
(7) (a) A regularly employed member, including a detective, of the police department of any county or municipality, or of any State, interstate, municipal or county park police force or boulevard police force, at all times while in the State of New Jersey;
(b) A special law enforcement officer authorized to carry a weapon as provided in subsection b. of section 7 of P.L.1985, c.439 (C.40A:14-146.14);
(c) An airport security officer or a special law enforcement officer appointed by the governing body of any county or municipality, except as provided in subparagraph (b) of this paragraph, or by the commission, board or other body having control of a county park or airport or boulevard police force, while engaged in the actual performance of the officer's official duties and when specifically authorized by the governing body to carry weapons;
(8) A full-time, paid member of a paid or part-paid fire department or force of any municipality who is assigned full-time or part-time to an arson investigation unit created pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1981, c.409 (C.40A:14-7.1) or to the county arson investigation unit in the county prosecutor's office, while either engaged in the actual performance of arson investigation duties or while actually on call to perform arson investigation duties and when specifically authorized by the governing body or the county prosecutor, as the case may be, to carry weapons. Prior to being permitted to carry a firearm, a member shall take and successfully complete a firearms training course administered by the Police Training Commission pursuant to P.L.1961, c.56 (C.52:17B-66 et seq.), and shall annually qualify in the use of a revolver or similar weapon prior to being permitted to carry a firearm;
(9) A juvenile correctional police officer in the employment of the Juvenile Justice Commission established pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1995, c.284 (C.52:17B-170) subject to the regulations promulgated by the commission;
(10) A designated employee or designated licensed agent for a nuclear power plant under license of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, while in the actual performance of the person's official duties, if the federal licensee certifies that the designated employee or designated licensed agent is assigned to perform site protection, guard, armed response or armed escort duties and is appropriately trained and qualified, as prescribed by federal regulation, to perform those duties. Any firearm utilized by an employee or agent for a nuclear power plant pursuant to this paragraph shall be returned each day at the end of the employee's or agent's authorized official duties to the employee's or agent's supervisor. All firearms returned each day pursuant to this paragraph shall be stored in locked containers located in a secure area;
(11) A county correctional police officer at all times while in the State of New Jersey, provided the officer annually passes an examination approved by the superintendent testing the officer's proficiency in the handling of firearms;
(12) A county prosecutor, assistant prosecutor, federal prosecutor, municipal prosecutor, Attorney General, assistant attorney general, deputy attorney general and federal, State, county, or municipal court judge, including a judge of the Tax Court and any other court of limited jurisdiction established, altered, or abolished by law, a judge of the Office of Administrative Law, a judge of the Division of Workers' Compensation at all times while in this State. Prior to being permitted to carry a firearm, a person subject to this paragraph shall take and successfully complete a firearms training course administered by the Police Training Commission pursuant to P.L.1961, c.56 (C.52:17B-66 et seq.), and shall annually qualify in the use of a handgun or similar weapon prior to being permitted to carry a firearm. The superintendent may issue identification cards indicating that such a person is permitted to carry a handgun pursuant to this paragraph.
b. Subsections a., b. and c. of N.J.S.2C:39-5 do not apply to:
(1) A law enforcement officer employed by a governmental agency outside of the State of New Jersey while actually engaged in the officer's official duties, provided, however, that the officer has first notified the superintendent or the chief law enforcement officer of the municipality or the prosecutor of the county in which the officer is engaged; or
* * *