2C:39-6 Exemptions.
2C:39-6. a. Provided a person complies with the requirements of subsection j. of this section, N.J.S.2C:39-5 does not apply to:
(1) Members of the Armed Forces of the United States or of the National Guard while actually on duty, or while traveling between places of duty and carrying authorized weapons in the manner prescribed by the appropriate military authorities;
(2) Federal law enforcement officers, and any other federal officers and employees required to carry firearms in the performance of their official duties;
(3) Members of the State Police and, under conditions prescribed by the superintendent, members of the Marine Law Enforcement Bureau of the Division of State Police;
(4) A sheriff, undersheriff, sheriff's officer, prosecutor's detective or investigator, State investigator employed by the Division of Criminal Justice of the Department of Law and Public Safety, investigator employed by the State Commission of Investigation, inspector of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Enforcement Bureau of the Division of State Police in the Department of Law and Public Safety authorized to carry weapons by the Superintendent of State Police, State park police officer, or State conservation police officer;
(5) Except as hereinafter provided, a State correctional police officer, or a prison or jail warden of any penal institution in this State or the warden's deputies, or an employee of the Department of Corrections engaged in the interstate transportation of convicted offenders, while in the performance of the employee's duties, and when required to possess the weapon by a superior officer, or a correctional police officer or keeper of a penal institution in this State at all times while in the State of New Jersey, provided the person annually passes an examination approved by the superintendent testing the person's proficiency in the handling of firearms;
(6) A civilian employee of the United States Government under the supervision of the commanding officer of any post, camp, station, base or other military or naval installation located in this State who is required, in the performance of the employee's official duties, to carry firearms, and who is authorized to carry firearms by the commanding officer, while in the actual performance of the employee's official duties;
(7) (a) A regularly employed member, including a detective, of the police department of any county or municipality, or of any State, interstate, municipal or county park police force or boulevard police force, at all times while in the State of New Jersey;
(b) A special law enforcement officer authorized to carry a weapon as provided in subsection b. of section 7 of P.L.1985, c.439 (C.40A:14-146.14);
(c) An airport security officer or a special law enforcement officer appointed by the governing body of any county or municipality, except as provided in subparagraph (b) of this paragraph, or by the commission, board or other body having control of a county park or airport or boulevard police force, while engaged in the actual performance of the officer's official duties and when specifically authorized by the governing body to carry weapons;
* * *
Any firearms transported pursuant to this section shall be transported in the manner specified in subsection g. of this section;
(4) A person from keeping or carrying about a private or commercial aircraft or any boat, or from transporting to or from the aircraft or boat for the purpose of installation or repair of a visual distress signaling device approved by the United States Coast Guard.
g. Any weapon being transported under paragraph (2) of subsection b., subsection e., or paragraph (1) or (3) of subsection f. of this section shall be carried unloaded and contained in a closed and fastened case, gunbox, securely tied package, or locked in the trunk of the automobile in which it is being transported, and in the course of travel shall include only deviations as are reasonably necessary under the circumstances.
h. Nothing in subsection d. of N.J.S.2C:39-5 shall be construed to prevent any employee of a public utility, as defined in R.S.48:2-13, doing business in this State or any United States Postal Service employee, while in the actual performance of duties which specifically require regular and frequent visits to private premises, from possessing, carrying or using any device which projects, releases or emits any substance specified as being noninjurious to canines or other animals by the Commissioner of Health and which immobilizes only on a temporary basis and produces only temporary physical discomfort through being vaporized or otherwise dispensed in the air for the sole purpose of repelling canine or other animal attacks.
The device shall be used solely to repel only those canine or other animal attacks when the canines or other animals are not restrained in a fashion sufficient to allow the employee to properly perform the employee's duties.
* * *