25:1-15. Liability for the obligation of another
6. Liability for the Obligation of Another. A promise to be liable for the obligation of another person, in order to be enforceable, shall be in a writing signed by the person assuming the liability or by that person's agent. The consideration for the promise need not be stated in the writing.
Source: R.S.25:1-5(a), 25:1-5(b), 25:1-8.
L.1995,c.360,s.6.
Structure New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 25 - Frauds and Fraudulent Conveyances