19:44A-3 Definitions.
3. As used in this act, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
a. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1993, c.65.)
b. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1993, c.65.)
c. The term "candidate" means: (1) an individual seeking election to a public office of the State or of a county, municipality or school district at an election; except that the term shall not include an ind
* * *
p. The term "political party committee" means the State committee of a political party, as organized pursuant to R.S.19:5-4, any county committee of a political party, as organized pursuant to R.S.19:5-3, or any municipal committee of a political party, as organized pursuant to R.S.19:5-2.
q. The term "candidate committee" means a committee established pursuant to subsection a. of section 9 of P.L.1973, c.83 (C.19:44A-9) for the purpose of receiving contributions and making expenditures.
r. The term "joint candidates committee" means a committee established pursuant to subsection a. of section 9 of P.L.1973, c.83 (C.19:44A-9) by at least two candidates for the same elective public offices in the same election in a legislative district, county, municipality or school district, but not more candidates than the total number of the same elective public offices to be filled in that election, for the purpose of receiving contributions and making expenditures. For the purpose of this subsection: the offices of member of the Senate and members of the General Assembly shall be deemed to be the same elective public offices in a legislative district; the offices of member of the board of chosen freeholders and county executive shall be deemed to be the same elective public offices in a county; and the offices of mayor and member of the municipal governing body shall be deemed to be the same elective public offices in a municipality.
s. The term "legislative leadership committee" means a committee established, authorized to be established, or designated by the President of the Senate, the Minority Leader of the Senate, the Speaker of the General Assembly or the Minority Leader of the General Assembly pursuant to section 16 of P.L.1993, c.65 (C.19:44A-10.1) for the purpose of receiving contributions and making expenditures.
t. The term "independent expenditure committee" means a person organized under section 527 of the federal Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. s.527) or under paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of section 501 of the federal Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. s.501) that does not fall within the definition of any other organization subject to the provisions of P.L.1973, c.83 (C.19:44A-1 et seq.), that engages in influencing or attempting to influence the outcome of any election or the nomination, election, or defeat of any person to any State or local elective public office, or the passage or defeat of any public question, legislation, or regulation, or in providing political information on any candidate or public question, legislation, or regulation, and raises or expends $3,000 or more in the aggregate for any such purpose annually, but does not coordinate its activities with any candidate or political party as determined by the Election Law Enforcement Commission pursuant to the provisions of section 11 of P.L.2019, c.124 (C.19:44A-3.1).
u. The term "electioneering communication" means any communication made within the period beginning on January 1 of an election year and the date of the election and refers to: (1) a clearly identified candidate for office and promotes or supports a candidate for that office or opposes a candidate for that office, regardless of whether the communication expressly advocates a vote for or against a candidate; or (2) a public question and promotes or supports the passage or defeat of that question, regardless of whether the communication expressly advocates a vote for or against the passage of the question. The term includes communications published in any newspaper or periodical; broadcast on radio, television, or the Internet or digital media, or any public address system; placed on any billboard, outdoor facility, button, motor vehicle, window display, poster, card, pamphlet, leaflet, flyer, or other circular; or contained in any direct mailing, robotic phone calls, or mass e-mails.
v. The term "independent expenditure" means an expenditure by a person expressly advocating, or the functional equivalent thereof, the election or defeat of: (1) a clearly identified candidate that is not made in concert or cooperation with or at the request or suggestion of the candidate, the candidate's committee, a political party committee, or an agent thereof; or (2) a public question, legislation, or regulation, that is not made in concert or cooperation with or at the request or suggestion of the sponsors, organizers, or committee supporting or opposing the question, legislation, or regulation, a political party, or agents thereof. The "functional equivalent" of expressly advocating means specific advocacy that can be interpreted by a reasonable person as advocating the election or defeat of a candidate, or the passage or defeat of a public question, legislation, or regulation, taking into account whether the communication involved mentions a candidate, a political party, or a challenger to a candidate, or takes a position on a candidate's character, qualifications, or fitness for office, or that can be interpreted by a reasonable person as taking a position on the merits of a public question, legislation, or regulation, or taking a position in favor or against the passage or defeat of a public question, legislation, or regulation.
L.1973, c.83, s.3; amended 1974, c.26, s.1; 1980, c.74, s.1; 1981, c.151, s.2; 1981, c.511, s.12; 1983, c.579, s.7; 1989, c.4, s.1; 1993, c.65, s.2; 1995, c.194, s.1; 1999, c.57, s.2; 2009, c.66, s.5; 2019, c.124, s.1.
Structure New Jersey Revised Statutes