17B:26-9.1 Health insurer to receive, transmit transactions relative to individual policies electronically; standards.
5. a. Within 180 days of the adoption of a timetable for implementation pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1999, c.154 (C.17B:30-23), a health insurer or its agent or a subsidiary that processes health care benefits claims as a third party administrator, shall demonstrate to the satisfa
* * *
(b) the diagnosis coding, procedure coding, or any other required information to be submitted with the claim is incorrect;
(c) the payer disputes the amount claimed; or
(d) there is strong evidence of fraud by the provider and the payer has initiated an investigation into the suspected fraud,
the payer shall notify the health care provider, by electronic means and the covered person in writing within 30 days of receiving an electronic claim, or notify the covered person and health care provider in writing within 40 days of receiving a claim submitted by other than electronic means, that:
(i) the claim is incomplete with a statement as to what substantiating documentation is required for adjudication of the claim;
(ii) the claim contains incorrect information with a statement as to what information must be corrected for adjudication of the claim;
(iii) the payer disputes the amount claimed in whole or in part with a statement as to the basis of that dispute; or
(iv) the payer finds there is strong evidence of fraud and has initiated an investigation into the suspected fraud in accordance with its fraud prevention plan established pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1993, c.362 (C.17:33A-15), or referred the claim, together with supporting documentation, to the Office of the Insurance Fraud Prosecutor in the Department of Law and Public Safety established pursuant to section 32 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C.17:33A-16).
(3) If all or a portion of an electronically submitted claim cannot be adjudicated because the diagnosis coding, procedure coding or any other data required to be submitted with the claim was missing, the payer shall electronically notify the health care provider or its agent within seven days of that determination and request any information required to complete adjudication of the claim.
(4) Any portion of a claim that meets the criteria established in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be paid by the payer in accordance with the time limit established in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(5) A payer shall acknowledge receipt of a claim submitted by electronic means from a health care provider, no later than two working days following receipt of the transmission of the claim.
(6) If a payer subject to the provisions of P.L.1983, c.320 (C.17:33A-1 et seq.) has reason to believe that a claim has been submitted fraudulently, it shall investigate the claim in accordance with its fraud prevention plan established pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1993, c.362 (C.17:33A-15), or refer the claim, together with supporting documentation, to the Office of the Insurance Fraud Prosecutor in the Department of Law and Public Safety established pursuant to section 32 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C.17:33A-16).
(7) Payment of an eligible claim pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (4) of this subsection shall be deemed to be overdue if not remitted to the claimant or his agent by the payer on or before the 30th calendar day or the time limit established by the Medicare program, whichever is earlier, following receipt by the payer of a claim submitted by electronic means and on or before the 40th calendar day following receipt of a claim submitted by other than electronic means.
If payment is withheld on all or a portion of a claim by a payer pursuant to subparagraph (a) or (b) of paragraph (2) or paragraph (3) of this subsection, the claims payment shall be overdue if not remitted to the claimant or his agent by the payer on or before the 30th calendar day or the time limit established by the Medicare program, whichever is earlier, for claims submitted by electronic means and the 40th calendar day for claims submitted by other than electronic means, following receipt by the payer of the required documentation or information or modification of an initial submission.
If payment is withheld on all or a portion of a claim by a payer pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3) of this subsection and the provider is not notified within the time frames provided for in those paragraphs, the claim shall be deemed to be overdue.
(8) (a) No payer that has reserved the right to change the premium shall deny payment on all or a portion of a claim because the payer requests documentation or information that is not specific to the health care service provided to the covered person.
(b) No payer shall deny payment on all or a portion of a claim while seeking coordination of benefits information unless good cause exists for the payer to believe that other insurance is available to the covered person. Good cause shall exist only if the payer's records indicate that other coverage exists. Routine requests to determine whether coordination of benefits exists shall not be considered good cause.
(c) In the event payment is withheld on all or a portion of a claim by a payer pursuant to subparagraph (a) or (b) of this paragraph, the claims payment shall be deemed to be overdue if not remitted to the claimant or his agent by the payer on or before the 30th calendar day or the time limit established by the Medicare program, whichever is earlier, following receipt by the payer of a claim submitted by electronic means or on or before the 40th calendar day following receipt of a claim submitted by other than electronic means.
* * *