15A:3-4. Indemnification of trustees, officers and employees
a. As used in this section:
(1) "Corporate agent" means any person who is or was a trustee, officer, employee or agent of the indemnifying corporation or of any constituent corporation absorbed by the indemnifying corporation in a consolidation or merger and any person who is or was a trustee, officer, employee or agent of any other enterprise, serving as such at the request of the indemnifying corporation, or of the constituent corporation, or the legal representative of the trustee, officer, employee or agent;
* * *
g. (1) If a corporation upon application of a corporate agent has failed or refused to provide indemnification as required under subsection d. of this section or permitted under subsections b., c. and f. of this section, a corporate agent may apply to a court for an award of indemnification by the corporation, and the court:
(a) may award indemnification to the extent authorized under subsections b. and c. of this section and shall award indemnification to the extent required under subsection d. of this section, notwithstanding any contrary determination which may have been made under subsection e. of this section; and
(b) may allow reasonable expenses to the extent authorized by, and subject to the provisions of, subsection f. of this section, if the court shall find that the corporate agent has by the agent's pleadings or during the course of the proceeding raised genuine issues of fact or law.
(2) Application for indemnification may be made:
(a) in the civil action in which the expenses were or are to be incurred or other amounts were or are to be paid; or
(b) to the Superior Court in a separate proceeding.
(3) If the application is for indemnification arising out of a civil action, it shall set forth reasonable cause for the failure to make application for the relief in the action or proceeding in which the expenses were or are to be incurred or other amounts were or are to be paid. The application shall set forth the disposition of any previous application for indemnification and shall be made in the manner and form as may be required by the applicable rules of the court or, in the absence thereof, by direction of the court to which it is made. The application shall be upon notice to the corporation. The court may also direct that notice shall be given at the expense of the corporation to the members, if any, and all other persons as it may designate in the manner as it may require.
h. The indemnification and advancement of expenses provided by or granted pursuant to the other subsections of this section shall not exclude any other rights to which a corporate agent may be entitled under a certificate of incorporation, bylaw, agreement, or otherwise; provided that no indemnification shall be made to or on behalf of a corporate agent if a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to the corporate agent establishes that his acts or omissions (1) were in breach of his duty of loyalty to the corporation or its members, (2) were not in good faith or involved a knowing violation of law, or (3) resulted in receipt by the corporate agent of an improper personal benefit.
i. Any corporation shall have the power to purchase and maintain insurance on behalf of any corporate agent against any expense incurred in any proceeding and any liabilities asserted by reason of the agent's being or having been a corporate agent, whether or not the corporation would have the power to indemnify the agent against those expenses and liabilities under the provisions of this section.
j. The powers granted by this section may be exercised by the corporation notwithstanding the absence of any provision in its certificate of incorporation or bylaws authorizing the exercise of these powers.
k. Except as required by subsection d. of this section, no indemnification shall be made or expenses advanced by a corporation under this section, and none shall be ordered by a court, if that action would be inconsistent with a provision of the certificate of incorporation, a bylaw, a resolution of the board or of the members, an agreement or other proper corporate action in effect at the time of the accrual of the alleged cause of action asserted in the proceeding, which prohibits, limits or otherwise conditions the exercise of indemnification powers by the corporation or the rights of indemnification to which a corporate agent may be entitled.
l. This section does not limit a corporation's power to pay or reimburse expenses incurred by a corporate agent in connection with the corporate agent's appearance as a witness in a proceeding at a time when the corporate agent has not been made a party to the proceeding.
L.1983, c.127, s.15A:3-4, eff. Oct. 1, 1983; amended 1989,c.260,s.2.
Structure New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 15A - Corporations, Nonprofit