15A:3-4. Indemnification of trustees, officers and employees
a. As used in this section:
(1) "Corporate agent" means any person who is or was a trustee, officer, employee or agent of the indemnifying corporation or of any constituent corporation absorbed by the indemnifying corporation in a consolidation or merger and any person who is or was a trustee, officer, employee or agent of any other enterprise, serving as such at the request of the indemnifying corporation, or of the constituent corporation, or the legal representative of the trustee, officer, employee or agent;
(2) "Other enterprise" means any domestic corporation, foreign corporation, or corporate business entity, other than the indemnifying corporation or any employee benefit plan or trust;
(3) "Expenses" means reasonable costs, disbursements and counsel fees;
(4) "Liabilities" means amounts paid or incurred in satisfaction of settlements, judgments, fines and penalties; and
(5) "Proceeding" means any pending, threatened or completed civil, criminal, administrative or arbitrative action, suit or proceeding, and any appeal therein and any inquiry or investigation which could lead to the action, suit or proceeding.
b. Any corporation may indemnify a corporate agent against the agent's expenses and liabilities in connection with any proceeding involving the corporate agent because the agent is or was a corporate agent, other than a proceeding by or in the right of the corporation, if:
(1) the corporate agent acted in good faith and in a manner which the agent reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation; and
(2) with respect to any criminal proceeding, the corporate agent had no reasonable cause to believe the conduct was unlawful. The termination of any proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not of itself create a presumption that the corporate agent did not meet the applicable standards of conduct set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection b. of this section.
c. Any corporation may indemnify a corporate agent against the agent's expenses in connection with any proceeding by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor which involves the corporate agent by reason of being or having been the corporate agent, if the agent acted in good faith and in a manner which the agent reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation. However, in the proceeding no indemnification shall be provided in respect of any claim, issue or matter as to which the corporate agent was liable to the corporation, unless and only to the extent that the Superior Court or the court in which the proceeding was brought shall determine upon application that despite the adjudication of liability, but in view of all circumstances of the case, the corporate agent is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for those expenses as the Superior Court or the other court shall deem proper.
d. Any corporation shall indemnify a corporate agent against expenses to the extent that the corporate agent has been successful on the merits or otherwise in any proceeding referred to in subsections b. and c. of this section or in defense of any claim, issue or matter therein.
e. Any indemnification under subsection b. of this section and, unless ordered by a court, under subsection c. of this section, may be made by the corporation only as authorized in a specific case upon a determination that indemnification is proper in the circumstances because the corporate agent met the applicable standard of conduct set forth in subsection b. or c. Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, the determination shall be made:
(1) By the board of trustees or a committee thereof at a meeting at which is present a quorum determined without including trustees who were parties to or otherwise involved in the proceeding, acting by a majority vote of trustees who were not parties to or otherwise involved in the proceeding;
(2) If the quorum is not obtainable, or, even if obtainable and the quorum of the boards of trustees or committee by a majority vote of the disinterested trustees directs, by independent legal counsel, in a written opinion, the counsel to be designated by the board of trustees; or
(3) By the members, if the corporation has members and if the certificate of incorporation or bylaws or a resolution of the board of trustees directs.
f. Expenses incurred by a corporate agent in connection with the proceeding may be paid by the corporation in advance of the final disposition of the proceeding as authorized by the board of trustees upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of the corporate agent to repay the amount unless it shall ultimately be determined that the agent is entitled to be indemnified as provided in this section.
g. (1) If a corporation upon application of a corporate agent has failed or refused to provide indemnification as required under subsection d. of this section or permitted under subsections b., c. and f. of this section, a corporate agent may apply to a court for an award of indemnification by the corporation, and the court:
(a) may award indemnification to the extent authorized under subsections b. and c. of this section and shall award indemnification to the extent required under subsection d. of this section, notwithstanding any contrary determination which may have been made under subsection e. of this section; and
(b) may allow reasonable expenses to the extent authorized by, and subject to the provisions of, subsection f. of this section, if the court shall find that the corporate agent has by the agent's pleadings or during the course of the proceeding raised genuine issues of fact or law.
(2) Application for indemnification may be made:
* * *