Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 92A.270 - Domestication of undomesticated organization.
1. Any undomesticated organization may become domesticated in this State as a domestic entity by:
(a) Paying to the Secretary of State the fees required pursuant to this title for filing the charter document; and
* * *
7. When a domestication becomes effective, all rights, privileges and powers of the undomesticated organization, all property owned by the undomesticated organization, all debts due to the undomesticated organization, and all causes of action belonging to the undomesticated organization are vested in the domestic entity and become the property of the domestic entity to the same extent as vested in the undomesticated organization immediately before domestication. The title to any real property vested by deed or otherwise in the undomesticated organization is not reverted or impaired by the domestication. All rights of creditors and all liens upon any property of the undomesticated organization are preserved unimpaired and all debts, liabilities and duties of an undomesticated organization that has been domesticated attach to the domestic entity resulting from the domestication and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if the debts, liability and duties had been incurred or contracted by the domestic entity.
8. When an undomesticated organization is domesticated, the domestic entity resulting from the domestication is for all purposes deemed to be the same entity as the undomesticated organization. Unless otherwise agreed by the owners of the undomesticated organization or as required pursuant to applicable foreign law, the domestic entity resulting from the domestication is not required to wind up its affairs, pay its liabilities or distribute its assets. The domestication of an undomesticated organization does not constitute the dissolution of the undomesticated organization. The domestication constitutes a continuation of the existence of the undomesticated organization in the form of a domestic entity. If, following domestication, an undomesticated organization that has become domesticated pursuant to this section continues its existence in the foreign country or foreign jurisdiction in which it was existing immediately before the domestication, the domestic entity and the undomesticated organization are for all purposes a single entity formed, incorporated, organized or otherwise created and existing pursuant to the laws of this State and the laws of the foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction. If, following domestication, an undomesticated organization that has become domesticated pursuant to this section does not continue its existence in the foreign country or foreign jurisdiction in which it existed immediately before the domestication, the domestic entity resulting from the domestication continues and is not required to wind up its affairs, pay its liabilities or distribute its assets.
9. The owner liability of an undomesticated organization that is domesticated in this State:
* * *