Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 62G.223 - Background investigation required on applicants and employees; periodic additional investigations.
1. A department of juvenile justice services shall secure from appropriate law enforcement agencies information on the background and personal history of each applicant for employment with the department of juvenile justice services, and each employee of the department of juvenile justice services, to determine:
(a) Whether the applicant or employee has been convicted of:
(1) Murder, voluntary manslaughter, involuntary manslaughter or mayhem;
(2) Any felony involving the use or threatened use of force or violence or the use of a firearm or other deadly weapon;
(3) Assault with intent to kill or to commit sexual assault or mayhem;
(4) Battery which results in substantial bodily harm to the victim;
(5) Battery that constitutes domestic violence that is punishable as a felony;
(6) Battery that constitutes domestic violence, other than a battery described in subparagraph (5), within the immediately preceding 3 years;
(7) Sexual assault, statutory sexual seduction, incest, lewdness, indecent exposure or an offense involving pornography and a minor;
(8) A crime involving pandering or prostitution, including, without limitation, a violation of any provision of NRS 201.295 to 201.440, inclusive;
(9) Abuse or neglect of a child, including, without limitation, a violation of any provision of NRS 200.508 or 200.5083 or contributory delinquency;
(10) A violation of any federal or state law regulating the possession, distribution or use of any controlled substance or any dangerous drug as defined in chapter 454 of NRS;
(11) A violation of any federal or state law prohibiting driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance that is punishable as a felony;
(12) A violation of any federal or state law prohibiting driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, other than a violation described in subparagraph (11), within the immediately preceding 3 years;
(13) Abuse, neglect, exploitation, isolation or abandonment of older persons or vulnerable persons, including, without limitation, a violation of any provision of NRS 200.5091 to 200.50995, inclusive, or a law of any other jurisdiction that prohibits the same or similar conduct; or
(14) Any offense involving arson, fraud, theft, embezzlement, burglary, robbery, fraudulent conversion, misappropriation of property or perjury within the immediately preceding 7 years; or
(b) Whether there are criminal charges pending against the applicant or employee for a violation of an offense listed in paragraph (a).
2. A department of juvenile justice services shall request information from:
(a) The Statewide Central Registry concerning an applicant for employment with the department of juvenile justice services, or an employee of the department of juvenile justice services, to determine whether there has been a substantiated report of child abuse or neglect made against the applicant or employee; and
(b) The central registry of information concerning the abuse or neglect of a child established by any other state in which the applicant or employee resided within the immediately preceding 5 years to ensure satisfactory clearance with that registry.
3. Each applicant for employment with the department of juvenile justice services, and each employee of the department of juvenile justice services, must submit to the department of juvenile justice services:
(a) A complete set of his or her fingerprints and written authorization to forward those fingerprints to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History for submission to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for its report; and
(b) Written authorization for the department of juvenile justice services to obtain any information that may be available from the Statewide Central Registry or the central registry of information concerning the abuse or neglect of a child established by any other state in which the applicant or employee resided within the immediately preceding 5 years.
4. The department of juvenile justice services may exchange with the Central Repository or the Federal Bureau of Investigation any information concerning the fingerprints submitted pursuant to this section.
5. When a report from the Federal Bureau of Investigation is received by the Central Repository, the Central Repository shall immediately forward a copy of the report to the department of juvenile justice services for a determination of whether the applicant or employee has criminal charges pending against him or her for a crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 or has been convicted of a crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1.
6. A department of juvenile justice services shall conduct an investigation of each employee of the department pursuant to this section at least once every 5 years after the initial investigation.
7. As used in this section, "Statewide Central Registry" means the Statewide Central Registry for the Collection of Information Concerning the Abuse or Neglect of a Child established by NRS 432.100.
(Added to NRS by 2013, 455; A 2015, 815)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 62G - Administration of Probation