Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 62F.340 - Hearing to determine whether to relieve child from requirements or make child subject to registration and community notification for adults.
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 62F.205 to 62F.360, inclusive:
1. If a child has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexual offense, the juvenile court shall hold a hearing when the child reaches 21 years of age, or at a time reasonably near the date on which the child reaches 21 years of age, to determine whether the child should be subject to registration and community notification pursuant to NRS 179D.010 to 179D.550, inclusive.
2. At the hearing pursuant to this section, the juvenile court may consider any evidence, reports, statements or other material which the juvenile court determines is relevant and helpful to determine whether the child has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the juvenile court and is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of others.
3. If the juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence at the hearing that the child has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the juvenile court and that the child is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of others, the juvenile court may relieve the child from being subject to registration and community notification pursuant to NRS 179D.010 to 179D.550, inclusive.
4. If, pursuant to subsection 3, the juvenile court does not relieve the child from being subject to registration and community notification pursuant to NRS 179D.010 to 179D.550, inclusive, the juvenile court shall:
(a) Order that the child is subject to registration and community notification pursuant to NRS 179D.010 to 179D.550, inclusive;
(b) Notify the Central Repository of the adjudication of the child and the determination of the juvenile court that the child should be subject to registration and community notification pursuant to NRS 179D.010 to 179D.550, inclusive, so that the Central Repository may carry out the provisions for registration and community notification pursuant to those sections; and
(c) Inform the child that he or she is subject to registration and community notification pursuant to NRS 179D.010 to 179D.550, inclusive.
5. In determining at the hearing whether the child has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the juvenile court or is likely to pose a threat to the safety of others, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors:
(a) The number, date, nature and gravity of the act or acts committed by the child, including, without limitation, whether the act or acts were characterized by repetitive and compulsive behavior.
(b) The extent to which the child has received counseling, therapy or treatment, and the response of the child to any such counseling, therapy or treatment.
(c) Whether psychological or psychiatric profiles indicate a risk of recidivism.
(d) The behavior of the child while subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, including, without limitation, the behavior of the child during any period of confinement.
(e) Whether the child has made any recent threats against a person or expressed any intent to commit any crimes in the future.
(f) Any physical conditions that minimize the risk of recidivism, including, without limitation, physical disability or illness.
(g) The impact of the unlawful act on the victim and any statements made by the victim.
(h) The safety of the community and the need to protect the public.
(i) Any other factor that the juvenile court finds relevant to the determination of whether the child has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the juvenile court and whether the child is likely to pose a threat to the safety of others.
6. The juvenile court shall file written findings of fact and conclusions of law setting forth the basis and legal support for any decision pursuant to this section.
7. If, pursuant to this section, the juvenile court orders that a child is subject to registration and community notification pursuant to NRS 179D.010 to 179D.550, inclusive, the jurisdiction of the juvenile court terminates, and the child is subject to registration and community notification pursuant to NRS 179D.010 to 179D.550, inclusive, for the period specified in NRS 179D.490.
(Added to NRS by 2017, 2976)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 62F - Juvenile Sex Offenders