Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 62C.240 - Court referral for court supervision pursuant to supervision and consent decree of child alleged to have engaged in prostitution or solicitation of prostitution; violation of supervision and consent decree or order; dismissal of petitio...
1. If the district attorney files a petition with the juvenile court alleging that a child who is less than 18 years of age has engaged in prostitution or the solicitation of prostitution, the juvenile court:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), shall:
(1) Place the child under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to a supervision and consent decree, without a formal adjudication of delinquency; and
(2) Order that the terms and conditions of the supervision and consent decree include, without limitation, services to address the sexual exploitation of the child and any other needs of the child, including, without limitation, any counseling and medical treatment for victims of sexual assault in accordance with the provisions of NRS 217.280 to 217.350, inclusive.
(b) If the child originated from a jurisdiction outside this State, may return the child to the jurisdiction from which the child originated.
2. If a child is placed under a supervision and consent decree pursuant to this section, the juvenile court may issue any order authorized by chapter 62E of NRS, including, without limitation, any placement of the child that the juvenile court finds to be in the child’s best interest.
3. If a child is alleged to have violated the provisions of a supervision and consent decree under this section or an order issued pursuant to this section:
(a) The district attorney must not file a petition alleging that the child has violated the decree or order and the allegation must be placed before the court pursuant to a motion or a request for judicial review. This paragraph does not prohibit the district attorney from filing a petition alleging that the child has committed a delinquent act.
(b) The juvenile court may issue any order authorized by chapter 62E of NRS, including, without limitation, any placement of the child that the juvenile court finds to be in the child’s best interest.
4. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, if a child is placed under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to a supervision and consent decree under this section, the juvenile court shall dismiss the petition upon the successful completion of the terms and conditions of the supervision and consent decree or at the time the child reaches 18 years of age, whichever is earlier. A child who has reached 18 years of age may consent to remain under the supervision of the juvenile court for the purpose of receiving services provided under the supervision and consent decree.
(Added to NRS by 2015, 570)
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) and NRS 62C.015, shall:
(Added to NRS by 2015, 570, effective July 1, 2022)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 62C - Procedure Before Adjudication