Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 6 - Juries
NRS 6.045 - Designation by rule of district court; selection of trial jurors; list of qualified electors; duties. [Effective through December 31, 2021.] Designation by rule of district court; selection of trial jurors; list of qualified electors; dut...
1. The district court may by rule of court designate the clerk of the court, one of the clerk’s deputies or another person as a jury commissioner and may assign to the jury commissioner such administrative duties in connection with trial juries and jurors as the court finds desirable for efficient administration.
2. If a jury commissioner is so selected, the jury commissioner shall from time to time estimate the number of trial jurors which will be required for attendance on the district court and shall select that number from the qualified electors of the county not exempt by law from jury duty, whether registered as voters or not. The jurors may be selected by computer whenever procedures to assure random selection from computerized lists are established by the jury commissioner.
3. The jury commissioner shall, for the purpose of selecting trial jurors, compile and maintain a list of qualified electors from information provided by:
(a) A list of persons who are registered to vote in the county;
(b) The Department of Motor Vehicles pursuant to NRS 482.171 and 483.225;
(c) The Employment Security Division of the Department of Employment, Training and Rehabilitation pursuant to NRS 612.265; and
(d) A public utility pursuant to NRS 704.206.
4. In compiling and maintaining the list of qualified electors, the jury commissioner shall avoid duplication of names.
5. The jury commissioner shall:
(a) Keep a record of the name, occupation, address and race of each trial juror selected pursuant to subsection 2;
(b) Keep a record of the name, occupation, address and race of each trial juror who appears for jury service; and
(c) Prepare and submit a report to the Court Administrator which must:
(1) Include statistics from the records required to be maintained by the jury commissioner pursuant to this subsection, including, without limitation, the name, occupation, address and race of each trial juror who is selected and of each trial juror who appears for jury service;
(2) Be submitted at least once a year; and
(3) Be submitted in the time and manner prescribed by the Court Administrator.
6. The jury commissioner shall not select the name of any person whose name was selected the previous year, and who actually served on the jury by attending in court in response to the venire from day to day until excused from further attendance by order of the court, unless there are not enough other suitable jurors in the county to do the required jury duty.
(Added to NRS by 1963, 386; A 1967, 981; 1969, 1530; 1975, 911; 1979, 498; 1981, 555; 1989, 1644; 2003, 1347; 2017, 3880)
1. A court may by rule of court designate the clerk of the court, one of the clerk’s deputies or another person as a jury commissioner and may assign to the jury commissioner such administrative duties in connection with trial juries and jurors as the court finds desirable for efficient administration.
2. If a jury commissioner is so selected, the jury commissioner shall from time to time estimate the number of trial jurors which will be required for attendance on the designated court and shall select that number from the qualified electors of:
(a) The county; or
(b) The city whose population is 220,000 or more, for a municipal court,
not exempt by law from jury duty, whether registered as voters or not. The jurors may be selected by computer whenever procedures to assure random selection from computerized lists are established by the jury commissioner.
6. The jury commissioner shall not select the name of any person whose name was selected the previous year, and who actually served on the jury by attending in court in response to the venire from day to day until excused from further attendance by order of the court, unless there are not enough other suitable jurors in the county or city to do the required jury duty.
7. A court may contract with another court for the purpose of procuring any administrative duties performed by a jury commissioner pursuant to this chapter.
(Added to NRS by 1963, 386; A 1967, 981; 1969, 1530; 1975, 911; 1979, 498; 1981, 555; 1989, 1644; 2003, 1347; 2017, 3880; 2021, 1314, effective January 1, 2022)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 6.010 - Persons qualified to act as jurors.
NRS 6.020 - Exemptions from service.
NRS 6.030 - Grounds for excusing jurors.
NRS 6.040 - Penalty for failing to attend and serve as a juror.
NRS 6.090 - Procedures for forming panel; duties of sheriff and jury commissioner. [Effective through December 31, 2021.] Procedures for forming panel; duties of sheriff, chief of police or chief marshal and jury commissioner. [Effective January 1, 2...
NRS 6.100 - Discharge of excess trial jurors.
NRS 6.110 - Counties whose population is 100,000 or more: Selection of jurors and alternate jurors; listing and summoning jurors.
NRS 6.120 - Counties whose population is less than 100,000: Selection of jurors and alternate jurors; listing and summoning jurors.
NRS 6.130 - Permissible summoning of grand jury by filing of affidavit or petition by taxpayer.
NRS 6.132 - Summoning of grand jury by filing of petition by committee of registered voters.
NRS 6.135 - Impaneling of grand juries to investigate state affairs; payment of expenses.
NRS 6.140 - Application to appellate court for order directing selection and impaneling of grand jury.
NRS 6.145 - Recess of grand jury.
NRS 6.150 - Grand jurors and trial jurors in district and justice court. [Effective through December 31, 2021.] Grand jurors and trial jurors in district and justice court or trial jurors in municipal court. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
* * *