Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 49.215 - Definitions. [Effective through December 31, 2021.] Definitions. [Effective January 1, 2022.]
As used in NRS 49.215 to 49.245, inclusive:
1. A communication is "confidential" if it is not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than:
(a) Those present to further the interest of the patient in the consultation, examination or interview;
(b) Persons reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication; or
(c) Persons who are participating in the diagnosis and treatment under the direction of the doctor, including members of the patient’s family.
2. "Doctor" means a person licensed to practice medicine, dentistry or osteopathic medicine in any state or nation, or a person who is reasonably believed by the patient to be so licensed, and in addition includes a person employed by a public or private agency as a psychiatric social worker, or someone under his or her guidance, direction or control, while engaged in the examination, diagnosis or treatment of a patient for a mental condition.
3. "Patient" means a person who consults or is examined or interviewed by a doctor for purposes of diagnosis or treatment.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 785; A 1975, 1632; 1977, 956; 1995, 2498)
2. "Doctor" means a person licensed to practice medicine, dentistry or osteopathic medicine or chiropractic in any state or nation, or a person who is reasonably believed by the patient to be so licensed, and in addition includes a person employed by a public or private agency as a psychiatric social worker, or someone under his or her guidance, direction or control, while engaged in the examination, diagnosis or treatment of a patient for a mental condition.
3. "Patient" means a person who consults or is examined or interviewed by a doctor for purposes of diagnosis or treatment.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 785; A 1975, 1632; 1977, 956; 1995, 2498; 2021, 533, effective January 1, 2022)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 49 - Privileges