Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 433B.183 - Division facility required to conduct investigations of employees; submission of fingerprints; limitation on contact with children. [Effective through December 31, 2021.] Division facility required to conduct investigations of employee...
* * *
(b) Whether there are criminal charges pending against the employee for a crime listed in paragraph (a).
2. An employee must submit to the Division a complete set of fingerprints and written authorization to forward those fingerprints to the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History for submission to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for its report.
3. The Division may exchange with the Central Repository or the Federal Bureau of Investigation any information concerning the fingerprints submitted.
4. The Division may charge an employee investigated pursuant to this section for the reasonable cost of that investigation.
5. When a report from the Federal Bureau of Investigation is received by the Central Repository, the Central Repository shall immediately forward a copy of the report to the Division for a determination of whether the employee has criminal charges pending against him or her for a crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 or has been convicted of a crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1.
6. An employee who is required to submit to an investigation required pursuant to this section shall not have contact with a child in a division facility without supervision before the investigation of the background and personal history of the employee has been conducted.
7. The division facility shall conduct an investigation of each employee pursuant to this section at least once every 5 years after the initial investigation.
8. For the purposes of this section, the period during which criminal charges are pending against an employee for a crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1 begins when the employee is arrested for such a crime and ends when:
(a) A determination is made as to the guilt or innocence of the employee with regard to such a crime at a trial or by a plea; or
(b) The prosecuting attorney makes a determination to:
(1) Decline charging the employee with a crime listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1; or
(2) Proceed with charges against the employee for only one or more crimes not listed in paragraph (a) of subsection 1.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 3554; A 2015, 838; 2021, 3478, effective January 1, 2022)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 433B - Additional Provisions Relating to Children