Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 4.370 - Jurisdiction. [Effective through June 30, 2022.] Jurisdiction. [Effective July 1, 2022, through December 31, 2022.] Jurisdiction. [Effective January 1, 2023.]
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, justice courts have jurisdiction of the following civil actions and proceedings and no others except as otherwise provided by specific statute:
* * *
(r) In any action pursuant to NRS 200.591 for the issuance of a protective order against a person alleged to be committing the crime of stalking, aggravated stalking or harassment where the adverse party against whom the order is sought is 18 years of age or older.
(s) In any action pursuant to NRS 200.378 for the issuance of a protective order against a person alleged to have committed the crime of sexual assault where the adverse party against whom the order is sought is 18 years of age or older.
(t) In actions transferred from the district court pursuant to NRS 3.221.
(u) In any action for the issuance of a temporary or extended order pursuant to NRS 33.400.
(v) In any action seeking an order pursuant to NRS 441A.195.
2. The jurisdiction conferred by this section does not extend to civil actions, other than for forcible entry or detainer, in which the title of real property or mining claims or questions affecting the boundaries of land are involved.
3. Justice courts have jurisdiction of all misdemeanors and no other criminal offenses except as otherwise provided by specific statute. Upon approval of the district court, a justice court may transfer original jurisdiction of a misdemeanor to the district court for the purpose of assigning an offender to a program established pursuant to NRS 176A.250 or, if the justice court has not established a program pursuant to NRS 176A.280, to a program established pursuant to that section.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 5 and 6, in criminal cases the jurisdiction of justices of the peace extends to the limits of their respective counties.
5. In the case of any arrest made by a member of the Nevada Highway Patrol, the jurisdiction of the justices of the peace extends to the limits of their respective counties and to the limits of all counties which have common boundaries with their respective counties.
6. Each justice court has jurisdiction of any violation of a regulation governing vehicular traffic on an airport within the township in which the court is established.
[Part 1911 CPA § 772; A 1913, 359; NCL § 9261] + [31:19:1865; B § 936; BH § 2450; C § 2531; RL § 4851; NCL § 8393] + [1911 Cr. Prac. § 620; RL § 7470; NCL § 11267]—(NRS A 1961, 423; 1963, 882; 1979, 1650, 1724; 1981, 10, 173, 469, 728; 1985, 1621, 1970, 2287; 1987, 103; 1989, 13; 1991, 325, 1722, 2176; 1993, 512, 602, 1380; 1995, 565; 2001, 2849; 2001 Special Session, 256; 2003, 312, 319, 419, 808, 849; 2005, 506; 2007, 58; 2009, 109, 231; 2011, 1136; 2013, 597; 2015, 945; 2017, 3023; 2019, 3949; 2021, 598, 606)
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 5, 6 and 7 in criminal cases the jurisdiction of justices of the peace extends to the limits of their respective counties.
5. A justice of the peace may conduct a pretrial release hearing for a person located outside of the township of the justice of the peace.
* * *