Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 4 - Justice Courts
NRS 4.370 - Jurisdiction. [Effective through June 30, 2022.] Jurisdiction. [Effective July 1, 2022, through December 31, 2022.] Jurisdiction. [Effective January 1, 2023.]
* * *
5. In the case of any arrest made by a member of the Nevada Highway Patrol, the jurisdiction of the justices of the peace extends to the limits of their respective counties and to the limits of all counties which have common boundaries with their respective counties.
6. Each justice court has jurisdiction of any violation of a regulation governing vehicular traffic on an airport within the township in which the court is established.
[Part 1911 CPA § 772; A 1913, 359; NCL § 9261] + [31:19:1865; B § 936; BH § 2450; C § 2531; RL § 4851; NCL § 8393] + [1911 Cr. Prac. § 620; RL § 7470; NCL § 11267]—(NRS A 1961, 423; 1963, 882; 1979, 1650, 1724; 1981, 10, 173, 469, 728; 1985, 1621, 1970, 2287; 1987, 103; 1989, 13; 1991, 325, 1722, 2176; 1993, 512, 602, 1380; 1995, 565; 2001, 2849; 2001 Special Session, 256; 2003, 312, 319, 419, 808, 849; 2005, 506; 2007, 58; 2009, 109, 231; 2011, 1136; 2013, 597; 2015, 945; 2017, 3023; 2019, 3949; 2021, 598, 606)
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 5, 6 and 7 in criminal cases the jurisdiction of justices of the peace extends to the limits of their respective counties.
5. A justice of the peace may conduct a pretrial release hearing for a person located outside of the township of the justice of the peace.
6. In the case of any arrest made by a member of the Nevada Highway Patrol, the jurisdiction of the justices of the peace extends to the limits of their respective counties and to the limits of all counties which have common boundaries with their respective counties.
7. Each justice court has jurisdiction of any violation of a regulation governing vehicular traffic on an airport within the township in which the court is established.
[Part 1911 CPA § 772; A 1913, 359; NCL § 9261] + [31:19:1865; B § 936; BH § 2450; C § 2531; RL § 4851; NCL § 8393] + [1911 Cr. Prac. § 620; RL § 7470; NCL § 11267]—(NRS A 1961, 423; 1963, 882; 1979, 1650, 1724; 1981, 10, 173, 469, 728; 1985, 1621, 1970, 2287; 1987, 103; 1989, 13; 1991, 325, 1722, 2176; 1993, 512, 602, 1380; 1995, 565; 2001, 2849; 2001 Special Session, 256; 2003, 312, 319, 419, 808, 849; 2005, 506; 2007, 58; 2009, 109, 231; 2011, 1136; 2013, 597; 2015, 945; 2017, 3023; 2019, 3949; 2021, 598, 606, 2230, effective July 1, 2022)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, justice courts have jurisdiction of the following civil actions and proceedings and no others except as otherwise provided by specific statute:
(a) In actions arising on contract for the recovery of money only, if the sum claimed, exclusive of interest, does not exceed $15,000.
(b) In actions for damages for injury to the person, or for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, or for injury to real property where no issue is raised by the verified answer of the defendant involving the title to or boundaries of the real property, if the damage claimed does not exceed $15,000.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (l), in actions for a fine, penalty or forfeiture not exceeding $15,000, given by statute or the ordinance of a county, city or town, where no issue is raised by the answer involving the legality of any tax, impost, assessment, toll or municipal fine.
* * *