Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 38 - Mediation and Arbitration
NRS 38.330 - Procedure for mediation or arbitration of claim; payment of costs and fees upon failure to obtain a more favorable award or judgment in court.
* * *
(c) Must be accompanied by a separate form acknowledging that the party has received and read the informational statement, which must be returned to the arbitrator by the party not later than 10 days after receipt of the informational statement.
3. The Division may provide for the payment of the fees for a mediator or an arbitrator selected or appointed pursuant to this section from the Account for Common-Interest Communities and Condominium Hotels created by NRS 116.630, to the extent that:
(a) The Commission for Common-Interest Communities and Condominium Hotels approves the payment; and
(b) There is money available in the Account for this purpose.
4. Except as otherwise provided in this section and except where inconsistent with the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive, the arbitration of a claim pursuant to this section must be conducted in accordance with the provisions of NRS 38.231, 38.232, 38.233, 38.236 to 38.239, inclusive, 38.242 and 38.243. At any time during the arbitration of a claim relating to the interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association, the arbitrator may issue an order prohibiting the action upon which the claim is based. An award must be made within 30 days after the conclusion of arbitration, unless a shorter period is agreed upon by the parties to the arbitration.
5. If all the parties have agreed to arbitration but have not agreed whether the arbitration will be binding or nonbinding, the arbitration will be nonbinding. If arbitration is nonbinding, any party to the nonbinding arbitration may, within 30 days after a final decision and award which are dispositive of any and all issues of the claim which were submitted to nonbinding arbitration have been served upon the parties, commence a civil action in the proper court concerning the claim which was submitted for arbitration. Any complaint filed in such an action must contain a sworn statement indicating that the issues addressed in the complaint have been arbitrated pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive. If such an action is not commenced within that period, any party to the arbitration may, within 1 year after the service of the award, apply to the proper court for a confirmation of the award pursuant to NRS 38.239.
6. If all the parties agree in writing to binding arbitration, the arbitration must be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. An award procured pursuant to such binding arbitration may be vacated and a rehearing granted upon application of a party pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.241.
7. If, after the conclusion of binding arbitration, a party:
(a) Applies to have an award vacated and a rehearing granted pursuant to NRS 38.241; or
(b) Commences a civil action based upon any claim which was the subject of arbitration,
* * *