Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 38 - Mediation and Arbitration
NRS 38.330 - Procedure for mediation or arbitration of claim; payment of costs and fees upon failure to obtain a more favorable award or judgment in court.
1. Unless a program has been established and the parties have elected to have the claim referred to a program, the parties shall select a mediator from the list of mediators maintained by the Division pursuant to NRS 38.340. Any mediator selected must be available within the geographic area. If the parties fail to agree upon a mediator, the Division shall appoint a mediator from the list of mediators maintained by the Division. Any mediator appointed must be available within the geographic area. Unless otherwise provided by an agreement of the parties, mediation must be completed within 60 days after the filing of the written claim. Not later than 5 days before mediation is scheduled to be conducted, each party must submit to the mediator a written statement which sets forth the issues in dispute. Mediation must not exceed 3 hours, unless the parties agree to an extension of such time. Any agreement obtained through mediation conducted pursuant to this section must, within 20 days after the conclusion of mediation, be reduced to writing by the mediator and a copy thereof provided to each party. The agreement may be enforced as any other written agreement. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the parties are responsible for the cost of mediation conducted pursuant to this section, which must not exceed $500 for 3 hours of mediation. If the parties agree to extend mediation beyond 3 hours pursuant to this subsection, the fee for the additional hours must not exceed $200 per hour. If the parties participate in mediation and an agreement is not obtained, any party may commence a civil action in the proper court concerning the claim that was submitted to mediation. Any complaint filed in such an action must contain a sworn statement indicating that the issues addressed in the complaint have been mediated pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive, but an agreement was
* * *