Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 362 - Taxes on Patented Mines and Proceeds of Minerals
NRS 362.140 - Rate of tax upon net proceeds.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the rate of tax upon the net proceeds of each geographically separate extractive operation depends upon the ratio of the net proceeds to the gross proceeds of that operation as a whole, according to the following table:
Net Proceeds as Percentage Rate of Tax as Percentage
of Gross Proceeds of Net Proceeds
Less than 10............................................................................................ 2.00
10 or more but less than 18.................................................................. 2.50
18 or more but less than 26.................................................................. 3.00
26 or more but less than 34.................................................................. 3.50
34 or more but less than 42.................................................................. 4.00
42 or more but less than 50.................................................................. 4.50
50 or more............................................................................................... 5.00
2. If the combined rate of tax ad valorem which would be assessed but for the provisions of Section 5 of Article 10 of the Constitution of this state, including any rate levied by the State of Nevada, upon property at the situs of the operation is more than 2 percent, the minimum rate of tax under this section equals that rate of tax ad valorem.
3. The rate of tax upon royalties is 5 percent.
4. The rate of tax upon the net proceeds of a geothermal operation taxable pursuant to NRS 362.100 is the combined rate of tax ad valorem applicable to the property at the situs of the operation.
5. The rate of tax upon an operation for which the net proceeds in a calendar year exceed $4,000,000 is 5 percent.
[Part 75:99:1891; C § 1147; RL § 3687; NCL § 6481]—(NRS A 1989, 38, 1537; 2013, 3129)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 362.010 - Definitions.
NRS 362.030 - County assessor to assess surface of patented mines and mining claims; exceptions.
NRS 362.040 - Exclusion of assessment from roll.
NRS 362.050 - Affidavit of labor: Requirement for exemption of surface of patented mine or mining claim from taxation; form and contents.
NRS 362.060 - Who may make affidavit.
NRS 362.070 - Contiguous patented mines or mining claims: Performance of work on one mine.
NRS 362.090 - One affidavit may be recorded for labor on several patented mines or mining claims.
NRS 362.095 - Method of taxation of patented mine or mining claim used for purpose other than mining or agriculture.
NRS 362.100 - Duties of Department. [Effective through June 30, 2023.] Duties of Department. [Effective July 1, 2023.]
NRS 362.105 - "Royalty" defined.
NRS 362.110 - Annual statement of gross yield and claimed net proceeds; annual list of lessees.
NRS 362.115 - Annual statement of estimated gross yield, net proceeds and royalties; quarterly reports; payment of portion of estimated tax liability; use of statement. [Effective through June 30, 2023.] Annual statement of estimated gross yield, net...
NRS 362.120 - Computation of gross yield and net proceeds; required reports.
NRS 362.130 - Annual preparation and mailing of certificate by Department; payment of tax due and penalty; overpayments. [Effective through June 30, 2023.] Preparation and mailing of certificate of amount of net proceeds and tax due; due date of tax;...
NRS 362.135 - Appeal of certification to State Board of Equalization; payment of tax pending determination of appeal.
NRS 362.150 - Liens for taxes on proceeds of minerals.
NRS 362.160 - When tax becomes delinquent; collection of delinquency, penalty and interest; appeal of imposition of penalty and interest.
NRS 362.170 - Appropriation to county of amount of tax, penalties and interest attributable to extractive operations in county; apportionment by county treasurer; Department to report amount received as tax upon net proceeds of geothermal resources.
NRS 362.171 - Establishment and use of county fund for mitigation; certain school districts authorized to use money apportioned to school district to retire bonds or other obligations of school district.
NRS 362.175 - Procedure for removal of amount of tax and name from records of Department when tax impossible or impractical to collect.
NRS 362.180 - Burden of proof on taxpayer to show certification by Department to be unjust, improper or invalid.
NRS 362.200 - Powers of Department: Examination of records; hearings.
NRS 362.230 - Penalty for failure to file statements.
NRS 362.240 - Penalty for false statements.