Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 354 - Local Financial Administration
NRS 354.613 - Enterprise funds: Loan or transfer of money in or associated with fund; increase in amount of fee imposed for purpose of fund; compliance reports; remedy for violation; regulations; applicability; plan to eliminate certain transfers fro...
* * *
(b) Prohibit or impose any substantive or procedural limitations on any increase of a fee that is necessary to meet the requirements of an instrument that authorizes any bonds or other debt obligations which are secured by or payable from, in whole or in part, money in the enterprise fund or the revenues of the enterprise for which the enterprise fund was created.
6. The Department of Taxation shall provide to the Committee on Local Government Finance a copy of each report submitted to the Department on or after July 1, 2011, by a county or city pursuant to NRS 354.6015. The Committee shall:
(a) Review each report to determine whether the governing body of the local government is in compliance with the provisions of this section; and
(b) On or before January 15 of each odd-numbered year, submit a report of its findings to the Director of the Legislative Counsel Bureau for transmittal to the Legislature.
7. A fee increase imposed in violation of this section must not be invalidated on the basis of that violation. The sole remedy for a violation of this section is the penalty provided in NRS 354.626. Any person who pays a fee for the enterprise for which the enterprise fund is created may file a complaint with the district attorney or Attorney General alleging a violation of this section for prosecution pursuant to NRS 354.626.
8. For the purposes of paragraph (c) of subsection 1, the Committee on Local Government Finance shall adopt regulations setting forth the extent to which general, overhead, administrative and similar expenses of a local government of a type described in paragraph (c) of subsection 1 may be allocated to an enterprise fund. The regulations must require that:
(a) Each cost allocation makes an equitable distribution of all general, overhead, administrative and similar expenses of the local government among all activities of the local government, including the activities funded by the enterprise fund; and
(b) Only the enterprise fund’s equitable share of those expenses may be treated as expenses of the enterprise fund and allocated to it pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection 1.
9. Except as otherwise provided in subsections 10 and 11, if a local government has subsidized its general fund with money from an enterprise fund for the 5 fiscal years immediately preceding the fiscal year beginning on July 1, 2011, the provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to transfers from the enterprise fund to the general fund of the local government for the purpose of subsidizing the general fund if the local government:
(a) Does not increase the amount of the transfers to subsidize the general fund in any fiscal year beginning on or after July 1, 2011, above the amount transferred in the fiscal year ending on June 30, 2011, except for loans and transfers that comply with the provisions of subsection 1; and
* * *