Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 354.613 - Enterprise funds: Loan or transfer of money in or associated with fund; increase in amount of fee imposed for purpose of fund; compliance reports; remedy for violation; regulations; applicability; plan to eliminate certain transfers fro...
* * *
(a) In accordance with a medium-term obligation issued by the recipient in compliance with the provisions of chapter 350 of NRS, the loan or transfer is proposed to be made and the governing body approves the loan or transfer under a nonconsent item that is separately listed on the agenda for a regular meeting of the governing body, and:
(1) The money is repaid in full to the enterprise fund within 5 years; or
(2) If the recipient will be unable to repay the money in full to the enterprise fund within 5 years, the recipient notifies the Committee on Local Government Finance of:
(I) The total amount of the loan or transfer;
(II) The purpose of the loan or transfer;
(III) The date of the loan or transfer; and
(IV) The estimated date that the money will be repaid in full to the enterprise fund;
(b) To pay the expenses related to the purpose for which the enterprise fund was created;
(c) For a cost allocation for employees, equipment or other resources related to the purpose of the enterprise fund which is approved by the governing body under a nonconsent item that is separately listed on the agenda for a regular meeting of the governing body; or
(d) Upon the dissolution of the enterprise fund.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the governing body of a local government may increase the amount of any fee imposed for the purpose for which an enterprise fund was created only if the governing body approves the increase under a nonconsent item that is separately listed on the agenda for a regular meeting of the governing body, and the governing body determines that:
(a) The increase is not prohibited by law;
(b) The increase is necessary for the continuation or expansion of the purpose for which the enterprise fund was created; and
(c) All fees that are deposited in the enterprise fund are used solely for the purposes for which the fees are collected.
3. Upon the adoption of an increase in any fee pursuant to subsection 2, the governing body shall, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, provide to the Department of Taxation an executed copy of the action increasing the fee. This requirement does not apply to the governing body of a federally regulated airport.
4. The provisions of subsection 2 do not limit the authority of the governing body of a local government to increase the amount of any fee imposed upon a public utility in compliance with the provisions of NRS 354.59881 to 354.59889, inclusive, for a right-of-way over any public area if the public utility is billed separately for that fee. As used in this subsection, "public utility" has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 354.598817.
5. This section must not be construed to:
(a) Prohibit a local government from increasing a fee or using money in an enterprise fund to repay a loan lawfully made to the enterprise fund from another fund of the local government; or
(b) Prohibit or impose any substantive or procedural limitations on any increase of a fee that is necessary to meet the requirements of an instrument that authorizes any bonds or other debt obligations which are secured by or payable from, in whole or in part, money in the enterprise fund or the revenues of the enterprise for which the enterprise fund was created.
* * *