Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 34 - Writs; Petition to Establish Factual Innocence
NRS 34.960 - Filing of petition; notice and copy of petition to be served on district attorney and Attorney General; contents; review by court; grounds for dismissal; explanation of decision by court; preservation of evidence; proceedings governed by...
* * *
(2) Is not merely cumulative of evidence that was known, is not reliant solely upon recantation of testimony by a witness against the petitioner and is not merely impeachment evidence; and
(3) Is distinguishable from any claims made in any previous petitions;
(c) If some or all of the newly discovered evidence alleged in the petition is a biological specimen, that a genetic marker analysis was performed pursuant to NRS 176.0918, 176.09183 and 176.09187 and the results were favorable to the petitioner; and
(d) When viewed with all other evidence in the case, regardless of whether such evidence was admitted during trial, the newly discovered evidence demonstrates the factual innocence of the petitioner.
3. In addition to the requirements set forth in subsection 2, a petition filed pursuant to subsection 1 must also assert that:
(a) Neither the petitioner nor the petitioner’s counsel knew of the newly discovered evidence at the time of trial or sentencing or in time to include the evidence in any previously filed post-trial motion or postconviction petition, and the evidence could not have been discovered by the petitioner or the petitioner’s counsel through the exercise of reasonable diligence; or
(b) A court has found ineffective assistance of counsel for failing to exercise reasonable diligence in uncovering the newly discovered evidence.
4. The court shall review the petition and determine whether the petition satisfies the requirements of subsection 2. If the court determines that the petition:
(a) Does not meet the requirements of subsection 2, the court shall dismiss the petition without prejudice, state the basis for the dismissal and send notice of the dismissal to the petitioner, the district attorney and the Attorney General.
(b) Meets the requirements of subsection 2, the court shall determine whether the petition satisfies the requirements of subsection 3. If the court determines that the petition does not meet the requirements of subsection 3, the court may:
(1) Dismiss the petition without prejudice, state the basis for the dismissal and send notice of the dismissal to the petitioner, the district attorney and the Attorney General; or
(2) Waive the requirements of subsection 3 if the court finds the petition should proceed to a hearing and that there is other evidence that could have been discovered through the exercise of reasonable diligence by the petitioner or the petitioner’s counsel at trial, and the other evidence:
(I) Was not discovered by the petitioner or the petitioner’s counsel;
(II) Is material upon the issue of factual innocence; and
(III) Has never been presented to a court.
* * *