Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 3 - District Courts
NRS 3.370 - Official reporter: Compensation.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, for his or her services the official reporter or reporter pro tempore is entitled to the following compensation:
* * *
(a) The compensation set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection 1 and subparagraph (1) of paragraph (e) of subsection 1, as appropriate; and
(b) Compensation of $7.50 per page for the original draft and one copy, and $2 per page for each additional copy for transcribing a proceeding of which the transcripts are ordered by the court to be delivered on or before the start of the next day the court is scheduled to conduct business.
4. The compensation specified in paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection 1, the compensation for transcripts in criminal cases ordered by the court to be made, the compensation for transcripts in civil cases ordered by the court pursuant to NRS 12.015, the compensation for transcripts for parents or guardians or attorneys of parents or guardians who receive transcripts pursuant to NRS 432B.459, the compensation in criminal cases that is ordered by the court pursuant to subparagraph (1) of paragraph (e) and subparagraph (1) of paragraph (f) of subsection 1 and the compensation specified in subsection 3 must be paid out of the county treasury upon the order of the court. When there is no official reporter in attendance and a reporter pro tempore is appointed, his or her reasonable expenses for traveling and detention must be fixed and allowed by the court and paid in the same manner. The respective district judges may, with the approval of the respective board or boards of county commissioners within the judicial district, fix a monthly salary to be paid to the official reporter in lieu of per diem. The salary, and also actual traveling expenses in cases where the reporter acts in more than one county, must be prorated by the judge on the basis of time consumed by work in the respective counties and must be paid out of the respective county treasuries upon the order of the court.
5. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, in civil cases, the compensation prescribed in paragraph (d) of subsection 1 and for transcripts ordered by the court to be made must be paid by the parties in equal proportions, and either party may, at the party’s option, pay the entire compensation. In either case, all amounts so paid by the party to whom costs are awarded must be taxed as costs in the case. The compensation for transcripts and copies ordered by the parties must be paid by the party ordering them. No reporter may be required to perform any service in a civil case until his or her compensation has been paid to him or her.
6. Where a transcript is ordered by the court or by any party, the compensation for the transcript must be paid to the reporter before the furnishing of the transcript.
[6:52:1907; A 1921, 96; 1921, 288; 1955, 189]—(NRS A 1961, 307; 1967, 1258; 1971, 646; 1975, 1472, 1816; 1981, 404; 1987, 909; 1989, 1271; 1993, 2022; 1995, 1592; 1999, 750; 2001, 1705; 2005, 187; 2011, 670; 2015, 401)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 3.001 - Definitions.
NRS 3.002 - "Chief Judge" defined.
* * *