Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 281A.790 - Additional types of remedies and penalties; duties of Commission upon finding willful violation; circumstances in which violation not deemed willful; effect of chapter upon criminal law; judicial review of certain actions of Commission...
* * *
5. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any act or failure to act by a public officer or employee or former public officer or employee relating to this chapter is not a willful violation of this chapter if the public officer or employee establishes by sufficient evidence that:
(a) The public officer or employee relied in good faith upon the advice of the legal counsel retained by his or her public body, agency or employer; and
(b) The advice of the legal counsel was:
(1) Provided to the public officer or employee before the public officer or employee acted or failed to act; and
(2) Based on a reasonable legal determination by the legal counsel under the circumstances when the advice was given that the act or failure to act by the public officer or employee would not be contrary to the provisions of this chapter as interpreted by the Commission.
6. In addition to any other penalties provided by law, if a public employee commits a willful violation of this chapter or fails to complete a period of compliance imposed by the Commission pursuant to NRS 281A.785 or by the review panel as part of the terms and conditions of a deferral agreement, the public employee is subject to disciplinary proceedings by the employer of the public employee and must be referred for action in accordance to the applicable provisions governing the employment of the public employee.
7. The provisions of this chapter do not abrogate or decrease the effect of the provisions of the Nevada Revised Statutes which define crimes or prescribe punishments with respect to the conduct of public officers or employees. If the Commission finds that a public officer or employee has committed a willful violation of this chapter which it believes may also constitute a criminal offense, the Commission shall refer the matter to the Attorney General or the district attorney, as appropriate, for a determination of whether a crime has been committed that warrants prosecution.
8. The imposition of a civil penalty pursuant to subsection 1, 2 or 3 is a final decision for the purposes of judicial review pursuant to NRS 233B.130.
9. A finding by the Commission that a public officer or employee has violated any provision of this chapter must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence unless a greater burden is otherwise prescribed by law.
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1108; A 1987, 2097; 1991, 1600; 1993, 2244; 1995, 2446; 1997, 258, 3330, 3333; 1999, 2564, 2743; 2001, 199; 2003, 3394; 2005, 1577, 2281; 2007, 639; 2009, 1064; 2013, 3782; 2015, 922; 2017, 2501)—(Substituted in revision for NRS 281A.480)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 281A - Ethics in Government