Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 241 - Meetings of State and Local Agencies
NRS 241.039 - Complaints; enforcement by Attorney General; confidentiality of information compiled during investigation; subpoenas; penalty for failure or refusal to comply with subpoena; exception for public records; completion of investigation.
* * *
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c), shall not investigate and prosecute any violation of this chapter alleged in a complaint filed with the Office of the Attorney General later than 120 days after the alleged violation.
(c) May, at his or her discretion, investigate and prosecute any violation of this chapter alleged in a complaint filed more than 120 days after the alleged violation with the Office of the Attorney General if:
(1) The alleged violation was not discoverable at the time that the alleged violation occurred; and
(2) The complaint is filed not more than 1 year after the alleged violation with the Office of the Attorney General.
3. The Attorney General is not required to investigate or prosecute any alleged violation of this chapter if the Attorney General determines that the interests of the person who filed the complaint are not significantly affected by the action of the public body that is alleged to violate this chapter. For purposes of this subsection, the interests of the person who filed the complaint are not significantly affected by the action of the public body that is alleged to violate this chapter unless:
(a) The person who filed the complaint would have standing to challenge the action of the public body in a court of law; or
(b) The person who filed the complaint:
(1) Is a natural person and resides within the geographic area over which the public body has jurisdiction; or
(2) Is any form of business, a social organization, a labor organization or any other nongovernmental legal entity in this State that has a mission or purpose to foster or protect democratic principles or promote transparency in government.
4. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 7 and NRS 239.0115, all documents and other information compiled as a result of an investigation conducted pursuant to subsection 2 are confidential until the investigation is closed.
5. In any investigation conducted pursuant to subsection 2, the Attorney General may issue subpoenas for the production of any relevant documents, records or materials.
6. A person who willfully fails or refuses to comply with a subpoena issued pursuant to this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
7. The following are public records:
(a) A complaint filed pursuant to subsection 1.
(b) Every finding of fact or conclusion of law made by the Attorney General relating to a complaint filed pursuant to subsection 1.
(c) Any document or information compiled as a result of an investigation conducted pursuant to subsection 2 that may be requested pursuant to NRS 239.0107 from a governmental entity other than the Office of the Attorney General.
8. Upon completion of an investigation conducted pursuant to subsection 2, the Attorney General shall inform the public body that is the subject of the investigation and issue, as applicable:
(a) A finding that no violation of this chapter occurred; or
(b) A finding that a violation of this chapter occurred, along with findings of fact and conclusions of law that support the finding that a violation of this chapter occurred.
9. A public body or, if authorized by the public body, an attorney employed or retained by the public body, shall submit a response to the Attorney General not later than 30 days after receipt of any finding that the public body violated this chapter. If the Attorney General does not receive a response within 30 days after receipt of the finding, it shall be deemed that the public body disagrees with the finding of the Attorney General.
(Added to NRS by 2011, 2384; A 2013, 734; 2015, 1061; 2019, 3627)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 241.010 - Legislative declaration and intent.
NRS 241.015 - Definitions.
NRS 241.016 - Application of chapter; exempt meetings and proceedings; specific exceptions; circumvention of chapter.
NRS 241.017 - Board of Regents to establish requirements for student governments.
NRS 241.020 - Meetings to be open and public; size of facilities; limitations on closure of meetings; notice of meetings; copy of materials; exceptions.
NRS 241.023 - Requirements for holding meeting by remote technology system.
NRS 241.025 - Designee of member of public body not allowed; exception.
NRS 241.028 - Holding closed meeting to engage in certain predecisional and deliberative discussions with federal agency.
NRS 241.030 - Holding closed meeting to consider character, misconduct, competence or health of person, to prepare, revise, administer or grade examinations or to consider appeal of results of examination; waiver of closure of meeting by certain pers...
NRS 241.031 - Meeting to consider character, misconduct or competence of elected member of public body or certain public officers.
NRS 241.033 - Meeting to consider character, misconduct, competence or health of person or to consider appeal of results of examination: Written notice to person required; exception; public body required to allow person whose character, misconduct, c...
NRS 241.034 - Meeting to consider administrative action against person or acquisition of real property by exercise of power of eminent domain: Written notice required; exception.
NRS 241.035 - Public meetings: Minutes; aural and visual reproduction; transcripts.
NRS 241.0353 - Certain statements and testimony are privileged.
NRS 241.0355 - Majority of all members of public body composed solely of elected officials required to take action by vote; abstention not affirmative vote; reduction of quorum.
NRS 241.0357 - Authority to delegate decisions regarding litigation.
NRS 241.036 - Action taken in violation of chapter void.
NRS 241.0365 - Action taken by public body to correct violation of chapter; timeliness of corrective action; effect.
NRS 241.037 - Action by Attorney General or person denied right conferred by chapter; limitation on actions.
* * *