Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 207.490 - Criminal and civil forfeiture: Seizure of property before forfeiture and final disposition; order of forfeiture; intercession by Attorney General; interlocutory actions by court.
1. Property subject to forfeiture under NRS 207.420 and 207.460 may be seized by a law enforcement agency upon process issued by a court. Before an order of civil forfeiture is issued and without legal process, notice of the claim for forfeiture of real property may be given in the manner provided in NRS 14.010 and 14.015. A seizure of personal property may be made without legal process if the seizure is incident to:
(a) A lawful arrest or search; or
(b) An inspection under an administrative warrant.
2. Property seized or made the subject of notice under this section is deemed to be in the custody of the agency subject only to orders of the court which has jurisdiction over the proceedings for forfeiture. An agency which has seized such property without process shall begin the proceedings for forfeiture promptly. Such an action takes precedence over other civil proceedings. The seized property is subject to an action to claim the delivery of the property if the agency does not file the complaint for forfeiture within 60 days after the property is seized. If a complaint for forfeiture is filed after an affidavit claiming delivery, the complaint must be treated as a counterclaim.
3. When property is seized under this section, pending forfeiture and final disposition, the law enforcement agency may:
(a) Place the property under seal.
(b) Remove the property to a place designated by the court.
(c) Require another agency authorized by law to take custody of the property and remove it to an appropriate location.
4. The district attorney may institute civil proceedings under this section for the forfeiture of property subject to forfeiture pursuant to NRS 207.460. The Attorney General may institute such proceedings when the property is seized by a state agency. If a district attorney has not instituted such a proceeding or has not pursued one which was instituted, the Attorney General may intercede after giving 30 days’ written notice to the district attorney of the intention to do so.
5. In any action so brought, the district court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and determination. Pending final determination in an action brought under this section or NRS 207.470, the district court may at any time enter such injunctions, prohibitions or restraining orders, or take such actions, including the acceptance of satisfactory performance bonds, as the court deems proper in connection with any property or interest subject to forfeiture.
6. Upon a finding of civil liability under this section or NRS 207.470, the court may order the forfeiture of the appropriate property and interests.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 1500)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 207 - Miscellaneous Crimes