Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 176A.240 - Conditions and limitations on assignment of defendant to program; effect of violation of terms and conditions; discharge of defendant upon fulfillment of terms and conditions; effect of discharge; conditional dismissal of charges or se...
1. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (1) of paragraph (a) of subsection 3 of NRS 176.211, if a defendant who suffers from a substance use disorder or any co-occurring disorder tenders a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo contendere to, or is found guilty or guilty but mentally ill of, any offense for which the suspension of sentence or the granting of probation is not prohibited by statute, the court may:
(a) Without entering a judgment of conviction and with the consent of the defendant, suspend or defer further proceedings and place the defendant on probation upon terms and conditions that must include attendance and successful completion of a program established pursuant to NRS 176A.230 if the court determines that the defendant is eligible for participation in such a program; or
(b) Enter a judgment of conviction and place the defendant on probation upon terms and conditions that must include attendance and successful completion of a program established pursuant to NRS 176A.230 if the court determines that the defendant is eligible for participation in such a program.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a defendant is eligible for participation in a program established pursuant to NRS 176A.230 if the defendant is diagnosed as having a substance use disorder or any co-occurring disorder:
(a) After an in-person clinical assessment by:
(1) A counselor who is licensed or certified to make such a diagnosis; or
(2) A duly licensed physician qualified by the Board of Medical Examiners to make such a diagnosis; or
(b) Pursuant to a substance use assessment.
3. A counselor or physician who diagnoses a defendant as having a substance use disorder shall submit a report and recommendation to the court concerning the length and type of treatment required for the defendant.
4. If the offense committed by the defendant is a category A felony or a sexual offense as defined in NRS 179D.097 that is punishable as a category B felony, the defendant is not eligible for assignment to the program.
5. Upon violation of a term or condition:
(a) The court may enter a judgment of conviction, if applicable, and proceed as provided in the section pursuant to which the defendant was charged.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (e) of subsection 2 of NRS 193.130, the court may order the defendant to the custody of the Department of Corrections if the offense is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.
6. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 8, upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court:
(a) Shall discharge the defendant and dismiss the proceedings or set aside the judgment of conviction, as applicable, unless the defendant:
(1) Has been previously convicted in this State or in any other jurisdiction of a felony; or
(2) Has previously failed to complete a specialty court program; or
(b) May discharge the defendant and dismiss the proceedings or set aside the judgment of conviction, as applicable, if the defendant:
(1) Has been previously convicted in this State or in any other jurisdiction of a felony; or
(2) Has previously failed to complete a specialty court program.
7. Discharge and dismissal pursuant to this section is without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of employment, civil rights or any statute or regulation or license or questionnaire or for any other public or private purpose, but is a conviction for the purpose of additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions or the setting of bail. Discharge and dismissal restores the defendant, in the contemplation of the law, to the status occupied before the arrest, indictment or information. The defendant may not be held thereafter under any law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of failure to recite or acknowledge that arrest, indictment, information or trial in response to an inquiry made of the defendant for any purpose.
8. If the defendant was charged with a violation of NRS 200.485, 484C.110 or 484C.120, upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the district court, justice court or municipal court, as applicable, may conditionally dismiss the charges or set aside the judgment of conviction, as applicable. If a court conditionally dismisses the charges or sets aside the judgment of conviction, the court shall notify the defendant that any conditionally dismissed charge or judgment of conviction that is set aside is a conviction for the purpose of additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions or the setting of bail in a future case, but is not a conviction for purposes of employment, civil rights or any statute or regulation or license or questionnaire or for any other public or private purpose. Conditional dismissal or having a judgment of conviction set aside restores the defendant, in the contemplation of the law, to the status occupied before the arrest, complaint, indictment or information. The defendant may not be held thereafter under any law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of failure to recite or acknowledge that arrest, complaint, indictment, information or trial in response to an inquiry made of the defendant for any purpose.
(Added to NRS by 2019, 4390; A 2021, 2474)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 176A - Probation and Suspension of Sentence