Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 174 - Arraignment and Preparation for Trial
NRS 174.085 - Proceedings not constituting acquittal; effect of acquittal on merits; proceedings constituting bar to another prosecution; retrial after discharge of jury; effect of voluntary dismissal.
* * *
4. In all cases where a jury is discharged or prevented from giving a verdict by reason of an accident or other cause, except where the defendant is discharged during the progress of the trial or after the cause is submitted to them, the cause may be again tried.
5. The prosecuting attorney, in a case that the prosecuting attorney has initiated, may voluntarily dismiss a complaint:
(a) Before a preliminary hearing if the crime with which the defendant is charged is a felony or gross misdemeanor; or
(b) Before trial if the crime with which the defendant is charged is a misdemeanor,
without prejudice to the right to file another complaint, unless the State of Nevada has previously filed a complaint against the defendant which was dismissed at the request of the prosecuting attorney. After the dismissal, the court shall order the defendant released from custody or, if the defendant is released on bail, exonerate the obligors and release any bail.
6. If a prosecuting attorney files a subsequent complaint after a complaint concerning the same matter has been filed and dismissed against the defendant:
(a) The case must be assigned to the same judge to whom the initial complaint was assigned; and
(b) A court shall not issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant who was released from custody pursuant to subsection 5 or require a defendant whose bail has been exonerated pursuant to subsection 5 to give bail unless the defendant does not appear in court in response to a properly issued summons in connection with the complaint.
7. The prosecuting attorney, in a case that the prosecuting attorney has initiated, may voluntarily dismiss an indictment or information before the actual arrest or incarceration of the defendant without prejudice to the right to bring another indictment or information. After the arrest or incarceration of the defendant, the prosecuting attorney may voluntarily dismiss an indictment or information without prejudice to the right to bring another indictment or information only upon good cause shown to the court and upon written findings and a court order to that effect.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1416; A 1971, 596; 1997, 2391)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 174.015 - Conduct of arraignment.
NRS 174.025 - Proceedings respecting name of defendant; entry of true name in minutes; subsequent proceedings in true name.
NRS 174.031 - Determination of eligibility; court may order defendant to complete program.
NRS 174.032 - Establishment of program; terms and conditions.
NRS 174.033 - Discharge of defendant upon fulfillment of terms and conditions; termination of participation of defendant and order to appear for arraignment.
NRS 174.034 - Sealing of records after discharge.
NRS 174.035 - Types of pleas; procedure for entering plea.
NRS 174.055 - Proceedings on plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill in justice court.
NRS 174.061 - Plea bargaining: General requirements; prohibited agreements.
NRS 174.063 - Written plea agreement for plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill: Form; contents.
NRS 174.065 - When plea may specify degree of crime or punishment.
NRS 174.075 - Pleadings and motions.
NRS 174.095 - Defenses and objections which may be raised by motion.
NRS 174.098 - Motion to declare that defendant is intellectually disabled: When authorized; procedure.
NRS 174.105 - Defenses and objections which must be raised by motion.
NRS 174.115 - Time of making motion.
NRS 174.125 - Certain motions required to be made before trial.
NRS 174.135 - Hearing on motion.
NRS 174.145 - Effect of determination.
NRS 174.155 - Trial together of indictments or informations.
NRS 174.165 - Relief from prejudicial joinder.
NRS 174.171 - Applicability.
NRS 174.175 - When taken.
NRS 174.185 - Notice of taking.
NRS 174.195 - Defendant’s counsel and payment of expenses.
* * *