Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 172 - Proceedings After Commitment and Before Indictment
NRS 172.005 - Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. An indictment is an accusation in writing, presented by a grand jury to a competent court, charging a person with a public offense.
2. A presentment is an informal statement in writing, by the grand jury, representing to the court that a public offense has been committed, which is triable within the district, and that there is reasonable ground for believing that a particular person, named or described, has committed it.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1409)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 172.015 - Prosecution of public offenses.
NRS 172.025 - Prosecution by accusation.
NRS 172.035 - Accusations, indictments and informations to be found or filed in district court.
NRS 172.045 - Impaneling grand juries.
NRS 172.047 - Grand jury impaneled for specific limited purpose.
NRS 172.055 - Challenges to grand jury and to grand jurors: How made and tried.
NRS 172.065 - Motion to dismiss presentment or indictment based on objections to grand jurors.
NRS 172.075 - Officers of grand jury.
NRS 172.085 - Oath of grand jurors.
NRS 172.095 - Charges to be given to grand jury by court; district attorney to inform grand jury of specific elements of public offense considered as basis of indictment.
NRS 172.097 - Supervision of grand jury by impaneling judge; limitations on and review of expenditures; monthly statement by county treasurer.
NRS 172.105 - Powers.
NRS 172.107 - Limitations on use of grand jury.
NRS 172.135 - Evidence receivable before grand jury.
NRS 172.137 - Use of affidavit before grand jury: When permitted; notice by district attorney; circumstances under which district attorney must produce person who signed affidavit; continuances.
NRS 172.138 - Use of audiovisual technology to present live testimony before grand jury: Requirements.
NRS 172.139 - District attorney and grand jury prohibited from questioning attorney regarding matters learned for client or issuing subpoena for work done by attorney for client.
NRS 172.145 - Defendant entitled to submit statement regarding preliminary hearing which grand jury must receive; grand jury required to hear and district attorney required to submit known evidence which will explain away charge; invitations and issu...
NRS 172.155 - Degree of evidence to warrant indictment; objection.
NRS 172.165 - Grand juror must declare knowledge as to commission of public offense; investigation.
NRS 172.175 - Matters into which grand jury shall and may inquire.
NRS 172.185 - Grand jury entitled to enter jails and examine records.
NRS 172.195 - Issuance of subpoenas by grand jury; subpoenaed witnesses must be informed of general nature of inquiry.
NRS 172.197 - Procedure when person subpoenaed to appear before grand jury intends to assert constitutional privilege against self-incrimination.
NRS 172.205 - Power to engage services of skilled persons.
NRS 172.215 - Certified court reporter: Appointment; compensation; material required for and prohibited from inclusion in notes.
NRS 172.225 - Transcripts: Preparation; public record.
NRS 172.235 - Who may be present when grand jury is in session.
NRS 172.239 - Legal counsel for certain persons who appear before grand jury.
NRS 172.241 - Right of certain persons to appear before grand jury; notice of consideration of indictment; withholding of notice; effect of inadequate notice.
NRS 172.245 - Secrecy of proceedings of grand jury; permitted disclosures; penalty.
NRS 172.255 - Finding and return of presentment or indictment; effect of failure to indict.
NRS 172.259 - Publication of fact that no indictment was issued by grand jury.
NRS 172.265 - Names of witnesses inserted or endorsed at foot of indictment.
NRS 172.267 - Report of grand jury: Scope; purpose; limitations.
NRS 172.269 - Report of grand jury: Inclusion of recommendations to public officers or agencies; criticism must be constructive; positive statement of no indictable activity required, if applicable.
NRS 172.271 - Report of grand jury: Preliminary review by court; notification of identified persons; procedure to expunge improper material; filing and distribution.
NRS 172.275 - Discharge of grand jury; discharge or excuse of juror.
NRS 172.285 - Warrant on presentment.
NRS 172.295 - Review by person of person’s prior testimony before testifying before grand jury again.
NRS 172.305 - Failure to disclose subject of grand jury’s inquiry to defendant not cause for dismissal of subsequent presentment or indictment.