Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 155 - Notices, Transfers, Orders, Procedure and Appeals
NRS 155.190 - Appealable orders.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, in addition to any order from which an appeal is expressly permitted by this title, an appeal may be taken to the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada Constitution within 30 days after the notice of entry of an order:
(a) Granting or revoking letters testamentary or letters of administration.
(b) Admitting a will to probate or revoking the probate thereof.
(c) Setting aside an estate claimed not to exceed $100,000 in value.
(d) Setting apart property as a homestead, or claimed to be exempt from execution.
(e) Granting or modifying a family allowance.
(f) Directing or authorizing the sale or conveyance or confirming the sale of property.
(g) Settling an account of a personal representative or trustee.
(h) Instructing or appointing a trustee.
(i) Instructing or directing a personal representative.
(j) Directing or allowing the payment of a debt, claim, devise or attorney’s fee.
(k) Determining heirship or the persons to whom distribution must be made or trust property must pass.
(l) Distributing property.
(m) Refusing to make any order mentioned in this section.
(n) Making any decision wherein the amount in controversy equals or exceeds, exclusive of costs, $10,000.
(o) Granting or denying a motion to enforce the liability of a surety filed pursuant to NRS 142.035.
(p) Granting an order for conveyance or transfer pursuant to NRS 148.410.
2. If a party timely files in the district court any of the following motions under the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure, the time to file a notice of appeal pursuant to this section runs for all parties from entry of an order disposing of the last such remaining motion, and the notice of appeal must be filed not later than 30 days after the date of service of written notice of entry of that order:
(a) A motion for judgment under Rule 50(b);
(b) A motion under Rule 52(b) to amend or make additional findings of fact;
(c) A motion under Rule 59 to alter or amend the judgment; or
(d) A motion for a new trial under Rule 59.
[293:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.293]—(NRS A 1981, 463; 1983, 670; 1995, 19; 1997, 1494; 1999, 2364; 2001, 2349; 2009, 1635; 2013, 1748)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 155.005 - Enlargement.
NRS 155.010 - Method of giving notice; notice to certain persons required; court may dispense with notice; proof; waiver of notice.
NRS 155.020 - Method and form for notices.
NRS 155.030 - Request for special notice: Filing by interested person after issuance of letters; filing by interested person in testamentary trust; effect of substitution or withdrawal of counsel.
NRS 155.040 - Personal notice by citation.
NRS 155.050 - Service of citation.
NRS 155.060 - Time for service of citation.
NRS 155.070 - Number of publications; extension or shortening of time.
NRS 155.080 - Methods of proving publication or service of notice.
NRS 155.090 - Clerk may give notices and certain citations without court order.
NRS 155.093 - Definitions.
NRS 155.0935 - "Caregiver" defined.
NRS 155.0937 - "Dependent adult" defined.
NRS 155.0939 - "Health and social services" defined.
NRS 155.094 - "Independent attorney" defined.
NRS 155.0945 - "Related to, affiliated with or subordinate to any person" defined.
NRS 155.0955 - "Transfer instrument" defined.
NRS 155.096 - "Transferee" defined.
NRS 155.0965 - "Transferor" defined.
NRS 155.0967 - Jurisdiction over assets of estate or trust of decedent; jurisdiction over certain persons; sanctions.
NRS 155.097 - Validity; circumstances in which transfer is presumed void; rebuttable presumption; exceptions.
NRS 155.0975 - Exceptions to presumption that certain transfers are void.
NRS 155.098 - Common law.
NRS 155.100 - Entry of minutes by clerk.
NRS 155.110 - Transcripts of minutes or copies of order and certificate of clerk have same force as letters.
NRS 155.120 - Recordation of order setting apart homestead.
NRS 155.123 - Temporary restraining orders or injunctions issued to protect assets of estate or trust.
NRS 155.127 - Order nunc pro tunc to correct previous order: Issuance; form; use of original order; manner of correction.
NRS 155.130 - Proceedings concerning estate are proceedings of record.
NRS 155.140 - General rules: Contents of pleading; effect of certain orders binding persons; notices; appointment of guardian ad litem or attorney; attorney’s fees and costs.
NRS 155.150 - Issues of fact and questions of costs.
NRS 155.160 - Responses and objections to proceedings.
NRS 155.165 - Finding of vexatious litigant; sanctions; standing of interested party and vexatious litigant under certain circumstances.
NRS 155.170 - Civil procedure.
NRS 155.180 - Applicability of laws and rules regulating civil actions and appeals.
NRS 155.185 - Facsimile of petitions, notices, objections and other papers may be filed.
NRS 155.195 - Effect of appeal of order.
NRS 155.200 - No undertaking on appeal required of personal representative.
NRS 155.210 - Power of appellate court on appeal.
NRS 155.220 - Reversal of order appointing personal representative.