Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 133 - Wills
NRS 133.110 - Revocation by marriage; effect upon rights of surviving spouse; effect of such rights on remaining provisions of will.
1. If a person marries after making a will and the spouse survives the maker, the will is revoked as to the spouse, unless:
(a) Provision has been made for the spouse by marriage contract;
(b) The spouse is provided for in the will, or in such a way mentioned therein as to show an intention not to make such provision, including, without limitation, by a reference in the will to a future spouse by name; or
(c) The spouse is provided for by a transfer of property outside of the will and it appears that the maker intended the transfer to be in lieu of a testamentary provision.
2. When a will is revoked as to the spouse pursuant to subsection 1:
(a) The spouse is entitled to the same share in the estate of the deceased spouse as if the deceased spouse had died intestate; and
(b) The remaining provisions of the will remain intact to the extent those provisions are not inconsistent with paragraph (a), including, without limitation, any provision concerning the appointment of a personal representative.
[10:61:1862; A 1947, 84; 1943 NCL § 9914]—(NRS A 2009, 1623; 2015, 3527)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 133.020 - Sound mind; age.
NRS 133.040 - Valid wills: Requirements of writing, subscription, witnesses and attestation.
NRS 133.045 - Disposition of certain tangible personal property by reference to list or statement; requirements.
NRS 133.050 - Attesting witnesses may sign self-proving declarations or affidavits to be attached to or associated with will.
NRS 133.055 - Signature affixed to self-proving affidavit or declaration that is attached to will considered signature affixed to will.
NRS 133.060 - Devise to subscribing witness.
NRS 133.065 - Devise and appointment may be conditional.
NRS 133.070 - Creditors as witnesses.
NRS 133.080 - Foreign execution.
NRS 133.085 - Electronic will.
NRS 133.086 - Requirements for self-proving electronic will; acceptance of declaration or affidavit.
NRS 133.087 - Notarization of documents in proceedings related to an electronic will.
NRS 133.088 - Performance of certain notarial acts by electronic means.
NRS 133.090 - Holographic will.
NRS 133.100 - Nuncupative or oral will invalid.
NRS 133.115 - Revocation of provisions in favor of former spouse on divorce or annulment; exceptions.
NRS 133.120 - Other means of revocation.
NRS 133.130 - Effect of revocation of subsequent will.
NRS 133.140 - Agreements of testator.
NRS 133.150 - Charges or encumbrances upon estate.
NRS 133.155 - Specific devise passes subject to mortgage or lien existing on date of death.
NRS 133.160 - Rights of child born after making of will by parent of child; effect of such rights on remaining provisions of will.
NRS 133.170 - Omission of child or grandchild presumed intentional; rights of child or grandchild if omission found unintentional.
NRS 133.180 - Sources of unmentioned child’s share.
NRS 133.190 - Effect of advancements.
NRS 133.200 - Death of beneficiary.
NRS 133.210 - Devise of real property.
NRS 133.220 - Interests acquired after execution of will.
NRS 133.300 - Written statement required to serve as qualified custodian.
NRS 133.310 - Requirements to cease serving as qualified custodian; appointment of successor qualified custodian.
NRS 133.320 - Restriction on and duties of qualified custodian; written notice; requirements governing electronic will also govern electronic codicil and electronic revocation of will.
NRS 133.330 - Access to and destruction of electronic records in custody of qualified custodian.
NRS 133.340 - Affidavit required upon creation of certified paper original of electronic will; certification of revocation after electronic revocation of will.