Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 133.110 - Revocation by marriage; effect upon rights of surviving spouse; effect of such rights on remaining provisions of will.
1. If a person marries after making a will and the spouse survives the maker, the will is revoked as to the spouse, unless:
(a) Provision has been made for the spouse by marriage contract;
(b) The spouse is provided for in the will, or in such a way mentioned therein as to show an intention not to make such provision, including, without limitation, by a reference in the will to a future spouse by name; or
(c) The spouse is provided for by a transfer of property outside of the will and it appears that the maker intended the transfer to be in lieu of a testamentary provision.
2. When a will is revoked as to the spouse pursuant to subsection 1:
(a) The spouse is entitled to the same share in the estate of the deceased spouse as if the deceased spouse had died intestate; and
(b) The remaining provisions of the will remain intact to the extent those provisions are not inconsistent with paragraph (a), including, without limitation, any provision concerning the appointment of a personal representative.
[10:61:1862; A 1947, 84; 1943 NCL § 9914]—(NRS A 2009, 1623; 2015, 3527)
Structure Nevada Revised Statutes
Chapter 133 - Wills