Nevada Revised Statutes
NRS 122.064 - Initial application for or renewal of certificate: Form; required information; fees. [Effective until the date of the repeal of 42 U.S.C. § 666, the federal law requiring each state to establish procedures for withholding, suspending an...
* * *
(b) An investigation of the background and present activities of the minister, other church or religious official authorized to solemnize a marriage, notary public or person who desires to be a marriage officiant. The cost of an investigation conducted pursuant to this paragraph must be charged to the applicant.
3. In addition to the requirement of good standing, the county clerk shall, before approving an initial application, satisfy himself or herself that:
(a) If the applicant is a minister or other church or religious official authorized to solemnize a marriage, the applicant’s ministry is one of service to his or her church or religious organization or, in the case of a retired minister or other church or religious official authorized to solemnize a marriage, that his or her active ministry was of such a nature.
(b) No certificate previously issued to the applicant has been cancelled for a knowing violation of the laws of this State or of the United States.
(c) The applicant has not been convicted of a felony, released from confinement or completed his or her parole or probation, whichever occurs later, within 10 years before the date of the application.
4. The county clerk may require any applicant to submit information in addition to that required by this section.
5. The affidavit of authority to solemnize marriages required by subparagraph (2) of paragraph (b) of subsection 1 must be in substantially the following form:
AFFIDAVIT OF AUTHORITY TO SOLEMNIZE MARRIAGES FOR CHURCHES AND RELIGIOUS ORGANIZATIONS
State of Nevada }
}ss.
County of ............... }
The.................................................. (name of church or religious organization) is organized and carries on its work in the State of Nevada. Its active meetings are located at.................................................. (street address, city or town). The.................................................. (name of church or religious organization) hereby finds that.................................................. (name of minister or other person authorized to solemnize marriages) is in good standing and is authorized by the.................................................. (name of church or religious organization) to solemnize a marriage.
I am duly authorized by.................................................. (name of church or religious organization) to complete and submit this affidavit.
Signature of Official
Name of Official
(type or print name)
Title of Official
Address
City, State and Zip Code
Telephone Number
Signed and sworn to (or affirmed) before me this.......... day of the month of.................... of the year...........
Notary Public for
.............................. County, Nevada.
My appointment expires..............................
6. Not later than 30 days after issuing or renewing a certificate of permission to perform marriages to a notary public, the county clerk must submit to the Secretary of State the name of the notary public to whom the certificate has been issued.
7. If a licensed, ordained or appointed minister, other church or religious official authorized to solemnize a marriage or marriage officiant who holds a certificate of permission to perform marriages changes his or her mailing address, the minister, other church or religious official authorized to solemnize a marriage or marriage officiant must notify the county clerk who issued the certificate of his or her new mailing address not later than 30 days after the change. Pursuant to NRS 122.068, a county clerk may revoke the certificate of permission to perform marriages of a licensed, ordained or appointed minister, other church or religious official authorized to solemnize a marriage or marriage officiant who fails to notify the county clerk of his or her new mailing address within 30 days after the change. If a notary public who holds a certificate of permission to perform marriages changes his or her
* * *