77-2703. Sales and use tax; rate; collection; collection fee; understatement; prohibited acts; violation; penalty; interest.
(1) There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate provided in section 77-2701.02 upon the gross receipts from all sales of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state; the gross receipts of every person engaged as a public utility, as a community antenna television s
* * *
or his or her employees from collecting any use taxes due and payable to the State of Nebraska.
(d) All persons designated to collect the use tax and all persons required to collect the use tax shall forward the total of such collections to the Tax Commissioner at such time and in such manner as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe. Such collectors of the use tax shall deduct and withhold from the amount of taxes collected three percent of the first five thousand dollars remitted each month as reimbursement for the cost of collecting the tax. Any such deduction shall be forfeited to the State of Nebraska if such collector violates any rule, regulation, or directive of the Tax Commissioner.
(e) For the purpose of the proper administration of the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967 and to prevent evasion of the use tax, it shall be presumed that property sold, leased, or rented by any person for delivery in this state is sold, leased, or rented for storage, use, or other consumption in this state until the contrary is established. The burden of proving the contrary is upon the person who purchases, leases, or rents the property.
(f) For the purpose of the proper administration of the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967 and to prevent evasion of the use tax, for the sale of property to an advertising agency which purchases the property as an agent for a disclosed or undisclosed principal, the advertising agency is and remains liable for the sales and use tax on the purchase the same as if the principal had made the purchase directly.
Source
Cross References