77-2703. Sales and use tax; rate; collection; collection fee; understatement; prohibited acts; violation; penalty; interest.
(1) There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate provided in section 77-2701.02 upon the gross receipts from all sales of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state; the gross receipts of every person engaged as a public utility, as a community antenna television s
* * *
the sale of warranties, guarantees, service agreements, or maintenance agreements when the items covered are subject to tax under this section; beginning January 1, 2008, the gross receipts from the sale of bundled transactions when one or more of the products included in the bundle are taxable; the gross receipts from the provision of services defined in subsection (4) of section 77-2701.16; and the gross receipts from the sale of products delivered electronically as described in subsection (9) of section 77-2701.16. Except as provided in section 77-2701.03, when there is a sale, the tax shall be imposed at the rate in effect at the time the gross receipts are realized under the accounting basis used by the retailer to maintain his or her books and records.
(a) The tax imposed by this section shall be collected by the retailer from the consumer. It shall constitute a part of the purchase price and until collected shall be a debt from the consumer to the retailer and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts. The tax required to be collected by the retailer from the consumer constitutes a debt owed by the retailer to this state.
(b) It is unlawful for any retailer to advertise, hold out, or state to the public or to any customer, directly or indirectly, that the tax or part thereof will be assumed or absorbed by the retailer, that it will not be added to the selling, renting, or leasing price of the property sold, rented, or leased, or that, if added, it or any part thereof will be refunded. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to a public utility.
(c) The tax required to be collected by the retailer from the purchaser, unless otherwise provided by statute or by rule and regulation of the Tax Commissioner, shall be displayed separately from the list price, the price advertised in the premises, the marked price, or other price on the sales check or other proof of sales, rentals, or leases.
(d) For the purpose of more efficiently securing the payment, collection, and accounting for the sales tax and for the convenience of the retailer in collecting the sales tax, it shall be the duty of the Tax Commissioner to provide a schedule or schedules of the amounts to be collected from the consumer or user to effectuate the computation and collection of the tax imposed by the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967. Such schedule or schedules shall provide that the tax shall be collected from the consumer or user uniformly on sales according to brackets based on sales prices of the item or items. Retailers may compute the tax due on any transaction on an item or an invoice basis. The rounding rule provided in section 77-3,117 applies.
* * *
(iii) County treasurers are appointed as sales and use tax collectors for all sales of all-terrain vehicles or utility-type vehicles made outside of this state to purchasers or users of all-terrain vehicles or utility-type vehicles which are required to have a certificate of title in this state. The county treasurer shall collect the applicable use tax from the purchaser of an all-terrain vehicle or a utility-type vehicle purchased outside of this state at the time application for a certificate of title is made. The full use tax on the purchase price shall be collected by the county treasurer if a sales or occupation tax was not paid by the purchaser in the state of purchase. If a sales or occupation tax was lawfully paid in the state of purchase at a rate less than the tax imposed in this state, use tax must be collected on the difference as a condition for obtaining a certificate of title in this state.
(l) The Tax Commissioner shall adopt and promulgate necessary rules and regulations for determining the amount subject to the taxes imposed by this section so as to insure that the full amount of any applicable tax is paid in cases in which a sale is made of which a part is subject to the taxes imposed by this section and a part of which is not so subject and a separate accounting is not practical or economical.
(2) A use tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of property purchased, leased, or rented from any retailer and on any transaction the gross receipts of which are subject to tax under subsection (1) of this section on or after June 1, 1967, for storage, use, or other consumption in this state at the rate set as provided in subsection (1) of this section on the sales price of the property or, in the case of leases or rentals, of the lease or rental prices.
(a) Every person storing, using, or otherwise consuming in this state property purchased from a retailer or leased or rented from another person for such purpose shall be liable for the use tax at the rate in effect when his or her liability for the use tax becomes certain under the accounting basis used to maintain his or her books and records. His or her liability shall not be extinguished until the use tax has been paid to this state, except that a receipt from a retailer engaged in business in this state or from a retailer who is authorized by the Tax Commissioner, under such rules and regulations as he or she may prescribe, to collect the sales tax and who is, for the purposes of the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967 relating to the sales tax, regarded as a retailer engaged in business in this state, which receipt is given to the purchaser pursuant to subdivision (b) of this subsection, shall be sufficient to relieve the purchaser from further liability for the tax to which the receipt refers.
(b) Every retailer engaged in business in this state and selling, leasing, or renting property for storage, use, or other consumption in this state shall, at the time of making any sale, collect any tax which may be due from the purchaser and shall give to the purchaser, upon request, a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by the Tax Commissioner.
* * *