77-2703. Sales and use tax; rate; collection; collection fee; understatement; prohibited acts; violation; penalty; interest.
(1) There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate provided in section 77-2701.02 upon the gross receipts from all sales of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state; the gross receipts of every person engaged as a public utility, as a community antenna television s
* * *
(d) For the purpose of more efficiently securing the payment, collection, and accounting for the sales tax and for the convenience of the retailer in collecting the sales tax, it shall be the duty of the Tax Commissioner to provide a schedule or schedules of the amounts to be collected from the consumer or user to effectuate the computation and collection of the tax imposed by the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967. Such schedule or schedules shall provide that the tax shall be collected from the consumer or user uniformly on sales according to brackets based on sales prices of the item or items. Retailers may compute the tax due on any transaction on an item or an invoice basis. The rounding rule provided in section 77-3,117 applies.
(e) The use of tokens or stamps for the purpose of collecting or enforcing the collection of the taxes imposed in the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967 or for any other purpose in connection with such taxes is prohibited.
(f) For the purpose of the proper administration of the provisions of the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967 and to prevent evasion of the retail sales tax, it shall be presumed that all gross receipts are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale of property is not a sale at retail is upon the person who makes the sale unless he or she takes from the purchaser (i) a resale certificate to the effect that the property is purchased for the purpose of reselling, leasing, or renting it, (ii) an exemption certificate pursuant to subsection (7) of section 77-2705, or (iii) a direct payment permit pursuant to sections 77-2705.01 to 77-2705.03. Receipt of a resale certificate, exemption certificate, or direct payment permit shall be conclusive proof for the seller that the sale was made for resale or was exempt or that the tax will be paid directly to the state.
(g) In the rental or lease of automobiles, trucks, trailers, semitrailers, and truck-tractors as defined in the Motor Vehicle Registration Act, the tax shall be collected by the lessor on the rental or lease price, except as otherwise provided within this section.
(h) In the rental or lease of automobiles, trucks, trailers, semitrailers, and truck-tractors as defined in the act, for periods of one year or more, the lessor may elect not to collect and remit the sales tax on the gross receipts and instead pay a sales tax on the cost of such vehicle. If such election is made, it shall be made pursuant to the following conditions:
(i) Notice of the desire to make such election shall be filed with the Tax Commissioner and shall not become effective until the Tax Commissioner is satisfied that the taxpayer has complied with all conditions of this subsection and all rules and regulations of the Tax Commissioner;
(ii) Such election when made shall continue in force and effect for a period of not less than two years and thereafter until such time as the lessor elects to terminate the election;
* * *
(iii) County treasurers are appointed as sales and use tax collectors for all sales of all-terrain vehicles or utility-type vehicles made outside of this state to purchasers or users of all-terrain vehicles or utility-type vehicles which are required to have a certificate of title in this state. The county treasurer shall collect the applicable use tax from the purchaser of an all-terrain vehicle or a utility-type vehicle purchased outside of this state at the time application for a certificate of title is made. The full use tax on the purchase price shall be collected by the county treasurer if a sales or occupation tax was not paid by the purchaser in the state of purchase. If a sales or occupation tax was lawfully paid in the state of purchase at a rate less than the tax imposed in this state, use tax must be collected on the difference as a condition for obtaining a certificate of title in this state.
(l) The Tax Commissioner shall adopt and promulgate necessary rules and regulations for determining the amount subject to the taxes imposed by this section so as to insure that the full amount of any applicable tax is paid in cases in which a sale is made of which a part is subject to the taxes imposed by this section and a part of which is not so subject and a separate accounting is not practical or economical.
(2) A use tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of property purchased, leased, or rented from any retailer and on any transaction the gross receipts of which are subject to tax under subsection (1) of this section on or after June 1, 1967, for storage, use, or other consumption in this state at the rate set as provided in subsection (1) of this section on the sales price of the property or, in the case of leases or rentals, of the lease or rental prices.
(a) Every person storing, using, or otherwise consuming in this state property purchased from a retailer or leased or rented from another person for such purpose shall be liable for the use tax at the rate in effect when his or her liability for the use tax becomes certain under the accounting basis used to maintain his or her books and records. His or her liability shall not be extinguished until the use tax has been paid to this state, except that a receipt from a retailer engaged in business in this state or from a retailer who is authorized by the Tax Commissioner, under such rules and regulations as he or she may prescribe, to collect the sales tax and who is, for the purposes of the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967 relating to the sales tax, regarded as a retailer engaged in business in this state, which receipt is given to the purchaser pursuant to subdivision (b) of this subsection, shall be sufficient to relieve the purchaser from further liability for the tax to which the receipt refers.
(b) Every retailer engaged in business in this state and selling, leasing, or renting property for storage, use, or other consumption in this state shall, at the time of making any sale, collect any tax which may be due from the purchaser and shall give to the purchaser, upon request, a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by the Tax Commissioner.
* * *