77-2703. Sales and use tax; rate; collection; collection fee; understatement; prohibited acts; violation; penalty; interest.
(1) There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate provided in section 77-2701.02 upon the gross receipts from all sales of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state; the gross receipts of every person engaged as a public utility, as a community antenna television s
* * *
of warranties, guarantees, service agreements, or maintenance agreements when the items covered are subject to tax under this section; beginning January 1, 2008, the gross receipts from the sale of bundled transactions when one or more of the products included in the bundle are taxable; the gross receipts from the provision of services defined in subsection (4) of section 77-2701.16; and the gross receipts from the sale of products delivered electronically as described in subsection (9) of section 77-2701.16. Except as provided in section 77-2701.03, when there is a sale, the tax shall be imposed at the rate in effect at the time the gross receipts are realized under the accounting basis used by the retailer to maintain his or her books and records.
(a) The tax imposed by this section shall be collected by the retailer from the consumer. It shall constitute a part of the purchase price and until collected shall be a debt from the consumer to the retailer and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts. The tax required to be collected by the retailer from the consumer constitutes a debt owed by the retailer to this state.
(b) It is unlawful for any retailer to advertise, hold out, or state to the public or to any customer, directly or indirectly, that the tax or part thereof will be assumed or absorbed by the retailer, that it will not be added to the selling, renting, or leasing price of the property sold, rented, or leased, or that, if added, it or any part thereof will be refunded. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to a public utility.
(c) The tax required to be collected by the retailer from the purchaser, unless otherwise provided by statute or by rule and regulation of the Tax Commissioner, shall be displayed separately from the list price, the price advertised in the premises, the marked price, or other price on the sales check or other proof of sales, rentals, or leases.
(d) For the purpose of more efficiently securing the payment, collection, and accounting for the sales tax and for the convenience of the retailer in collecting the sales tax, it shall be the duty of the Tax Commissioner to provide a schedule or schedules of the amounts to be collected from the consumer or user to effectuate the computation and collection of the tax imposed by the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967. Such schedule or schedules shall provide that the tax shall be collected from the consumer or user uniformly on sales according to brackets based on sales prices of the item or items. Retailers may compute the tax due on any transaction on an item or an invoice basis. The rounding rule provided in section 77-3,117 applies.
* * *
the county treasurer or the Department of Motor Vehicles shall be forfeited if the county treasurer or department violates any rule or regulation pertaining to the collection of the use tax.
(j)(i) The tax imposed by this section on the sale of a motorboat as defined in section 37-1204 shall be the liability of the purchaser. The tax shall be collected by the county treasurer at the time the purchaser makes application for the registration of the motorboat. At the time of the sale of a motorboat, the seller shall (A) state on the sales invoice the dollar amount of the tax imposed under this section and (B) furnish to the purchaser a certified statement of the transaction, in such form as the Tax Commissioner prescribes, setting forth as a minimum the total sales price, the allowance for any trade-in, and the difference between the two. The sales tax due shall be computed on the difference between the total sales price and the allowance for any trade-in as disclosed by such certified statement. Any seller who willfully understates the amount upon which the sales tax is due shall be subject to a penalty of one thousand dollars. A copy of such certified statement shall also be furnished to the Tax Commissioner. Any seller who fails or refuses to furnish such certified statement shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars. If the purchaser does not register such motorboat within thirty days of the purchase thereof, the tax imposed by this section shall immediately thereafter be paid by the purchaser to the county treasurer. If the tax is not paid on or before the thirtieth day after its purchase, the county treasurer shall also collect from the purchaser interest from the thirtieth day through the date of payment and sales tax penalties as provided in the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967. The county treasurer shall report and remit the tax so collected to the Tax Commissioner by the fifteenth day of the following month. The county treasurer, for his or her collection fee, shall deduct and withhold for the use of the county general fund, from all amounts required to be collected under this subsection, the collection fee permitted to be deducted by any retailer collecting the sales tax. The collection fee shall be forfeited if the county treasurer violates any rule or regulation pertaining to the collection of the use tax.
(ii) In the rental or lease of motorboats, the tax shall be collected by the lessor on the rental or lease price.
* * *