77-2703. Sales and use tax; rate; collection; collection fee; understatement; prohibited acts; violation; penalty; interest.
(1) There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate provided in section 77-2701.02 upon the gross receipts from all sales of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state; the gross receipts of every person engaged as a public utility, as a community antenna television s
* * *
or more, the county treasurer shall remit one dollar of his or her collection fee for each of the first five thousand motor vehicles, semitrailers, or trailers registered with such county treasurer on or after January 1, 2020, to the State Treasurer for credit to the Department of Revenue Enforcement Fund. The Department of Motor Vehicles, for its collection fee, shall deduct, withhold, and deposit in the Motor Carrier Division Cash Fund the collection fee permitted to be deducted by any retailer collecting the sales tax. The collection fee for the county treasurer or the Department of Motor Vehicles shall be forfeited if the county treasurer or department violates any rule or regulation pertaining to the collection of the use tax.
(j)(i) The tax imposed by this section on the sale of a motorboat as defined in section 37-1204 shall be the liability of the purchaser. The tax shall be collected by the county treasurer at the time the purchaser makes application for the registration of the motorboat. At the time of the sale of a motorboat, the seller shall (A) state on the sales invoice the dollar amount of the tax imposed under this section and (B) furnish to the purchaser a certified statement of the transaction, in such form as the Tax Commissioner prescribes, setting forth as a minimum the total sales price, the allowance for any trade-in, and the difference between the two. The sales tax due shall be computed on the difference between the total sales price and the allowance for any trade-in as disclosed by such certified statement. Any seller who willfully understates the amount upon which the sales tax is due shall be subject to a penalty of one thousand dollars. A copy of such certified statement shall also be furnished to the Tax Commissioner. Any seller who fails or refuses to furnish such certified statement shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars. If the purchaser does not register such motorboat within thirty days of the purchase thereof, the tax imposed by this section shall immediately thereafter be paid by the purchaser to the county treasurer. If the tax is not paid on or before the thirtieth day after its purchase, the county treasurer shall also collect from the purchaser interest from the thirtieth day through the date of payment and sales tax penalties as provided in the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967. The county treasurer shall report and remit the tax so collected to the Tax Commissioner by the fifteenth day of the following month. The county treasurer, for his or her collection fee, shall deduct and withhold for the use of the county general fund, from all amounts required to be collected under this
* * *
(iii) County treasurers are appointed as sales and use tax collectors for all sales of all-terrain vehicles or utility-type vehicles made outside of this state to purchasers or users of all-terrain vehicles or utility-type vehicles which are required to have a certificate of title in this state. The county treasurer shall collect the applicable use tax from the purchaser of an all-terrain vehicle or a utility-type vehicle purchased outside of this state at the time application for a certificate of title is made. The full use tax on the purchase price shall be collected by the county treasurer if a sales or occupation tax was not paid by the purchaser in the state of purchase. If a sales or occupation tax was lawfully paid in the state of purchase at a rate less than the tax imposed in this state, use tax must be collected on the difference as a condition for obtaining a certificate of title in this state.
(l) The Tax Commissioner shall adopt and promulgate necessary rules and regulations for determining the amount subject to the taxes imposed by this section so as to insure that the full amount of any applicable tax is paid in cases in which a sale is made of which a part is subject to the taxes imposed by this section and a part of which is not so subject and a separate accounting is not practical or economical.
(2) A use tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of property purchased, leased, or rented from any retailer and on any transaction the gross receipts of which are subject to tax under subsection (1) of this section on or after June 1, 1967, for storage, use, or other consumption in this state at the rate set as provided in subsection (1) of this section on the sales price of the property or, in the case of leases or rentals, of the lease or rental prices.
(a) Every person storing, using, or otherwise consuming in this state property purchased from a retailer or leased or rented from another person for such purpose shall be liable for the use tax at the rate in effect when his or her liability for the use tax becomes certain under the accounting basis used to maintain his or her books and records. His or her liability shall not be extinguished until the use tax has been paid to this state, except that a receipt from a retailer engaged in business in this state or from a retailer who is authorized by the Tax Commissioner, under such rules and regulations as he or she may prescribe, to collect the sales tax and who is, for the purposes of the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967 relating to the sales tax, regarded as a retailer engaged in business in this state, which receipt is given to the purchaser pursuant to subdivision (b) of this subsection, shall be sufficient to relieve the purchaser from further liability for the tax to which the receipt refers.
(b) Every retailer engaged in business in this state and selling, leasing, or renting property for storage, use, or other consumption in this state shall, at the time of making any sale, collect any tax which may be due from the purchaser and shall give to the purchaser, upon request, a receipt therefor in the manner and form prescribed by the Tax Commissioner.
* * *