77-2703. Sales and use tax; rate; collection; collection fee; understatement; prohibited acts; violation; penalty; interest.
(1) There is hereby imposed a tax at the rate provided in section 77-2701.02 upon the gross receipts from all sales of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state; the gross receipts of every person engaged as a public utility, as a community antenna television s
* * *
(d) For the purpose of more efficiently securing the payment, collection, and accounting for the sales tax and for the convenience of the retailer in collecting the sales tax, it shall be the duty of the Tax Commissioner to provide a schedule or schedules of the amounts to be collected from the consumer or user to effectuate the computation and collection of the tax imposed by the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967. Such schedule or schedules shall provide that the tax shall be collected from the consumer or user uniformly on sales according to brackets based on sales prices of the item or items. Retailers may compute the tax due on any transaction on an item or an invoice basis. The rounding rule provided in section 77-3,117 applies.
(e) The use of tokens or stamps for the purpose of collecting or enforcing the collection of the taxes imposed in the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967 or for any other purpose in connection with such taxes is prohibited.
(f) For the purpose of the proper administration of the provisions of the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967 and to prevent evasion of the retail sales tax, it shall be presumed that all gross receipts are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale of property is not a sale at retail is upon the person who makes the sale unless he or she takes from the purchaser (i) a resale certificate to the effect that the property is purchased for the purpose of reselling, leasing, or renting it, (ii) an exemption certificate pursuant to subsection (7) of section 77-2705, or (iii) a direct payment permit pursuant to sections 77-2705.01 to 77-2705.03. Receipt of a resale certificate, exemption certificate, or direct payment permit shall be conclusive proof for the seller that the sale was made for resale or was exempt or that the tax will be paid directly to the state.
(g) In the rental or lease of automobiles, trucks, trailers, semitrailers, and truck-tractors as defined in the Motor Vehicle Registration Act, the tax shall be collected by the lessor on the rental or lease price, except as otherwise provided within this section.
(h) In the rental or lease of automobiles, trucks, trailers, semitrailers, and truck-tractors as defined in the act, for periods of one year or more, the lessor may elect not to collect and remit the sales tax on the gross receipts and instead pay a sales tax on the cost of such vehicle. If such election is made, it shall be made pursuant to the following conditions:
(i) Notice of the desire to make such election shall be filed with the Tax Commissioner and shall not become effective until the Tax Commissioner is satisfied that the taxpayer has complied with all conditions of this subsection and all rules and regulations of the Tax Commissioner;
(ii) Such election when made shall continue in force and effect for a period of not less than two years and thereafter until such time as the lessor elects to terminate the election;
* * *
(j)(i) The tax imposed by this section on the sale of a motorboat as defined in section 37-1204 shall be the liability of the purchaser. The tax shall be collected by the county treasurer at the time the purchaser makes application for the registration of the motorboat. At the time of the sale of a motorboat, the seller shall (A) state on the sales invoice the dollar amount of the tax imposed under this section and (B) furnish to the purchaser a certified statement of the transaction, in such form as the Tax Commissioner prescribes, setting forth as a minimum the total sales price, the allowance for any trade-in, and the difference between the two. The sales tax due shall be computed on the difference between the total sales price and the allowance for any trade-in as disclosed by such certified statement. Any seller who willfully understates the amount upon which the sales tax is due shall be subject to a penalty of one thousand dollars. A copy of such certified statement shall also be furnished to the Tax Commissioner. Any seller who fails or refuses to furnish such certified statement shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars. If the purchaser does not register such motorboat within thirty days of the purchase thereof, the tax imposed by this section shall immediately thereafter be paid by the purchaser to the county treasurer. If the tax is not paid on or before the thirtieth day after its purchase, the county treasurer shall also collect from the purchaser interest from the thirtieth day through the date of payment and sales tax penalties as provided in the Nebraska Revenue Act of 1967. The county treasurer shall report and remit the tax so collected to the Tax Commissioner by the fifteenth day of the following month. The county treasurer, for his or her collection fee, shall deduct and withhold for the use of the county general fund, from all amounts required to be collected under this subsection, the collection fee permitted to be deducted by any retailer collecting the sales tax. The collection fee shall be forfeited if the county treasurer violates any rule or regulation pertaining to the collection of the use tax.
(ii) In the rental or lease of motorboats, the tax shall be collected by the lessor on the rental or lease price.
* * *