Nebraska Revised Statutes
Chapter 33 - Fees and Salaries
33-147 - Illegal fees; taking; penalty.
If any officer shall take greater fees than those prescribed in sections 33-101 to 33-146, for any service to be done by him in his office, or shall charge or demand, and take any of the fees prescribed in said sections without performing the service for which such fees are authorized, he shall forfeit and pay the sum of fifty dollars to the party injured, to be recovered as debts of the same amount are recoverable by law.
Source