28-416. Prohibited acts; violations; penalties.
(1) Except as authorized by the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (a) To manufacture, distribute, deliver, dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, deliver, or dispense a controlled substance; or (b) to create, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute a counterfeit controlled substance.
* * *
(c) Any person who violates subdivision (a) or (b) of this subsection shall be punished by the next higher penalty classification than the penalty prescribed in subsection (2), (7), (8), (9), or (10) of this section, depending upon the controlled substance involved, for the first violation and for a second or subsequent violation shall be punished by the next higher penalty classification than that prescribed for a first violation of this subsection, but in no event shall such person be punished by a penalty greater than a Class IB felony.
(6) It shall not be a defense to prosecution for violation of subsection (4) or (5) of this section that the defendant did not know the age of the person through whom the defendant violated such subsection.
(7) Any person who violates subsection (1) of this section with respect to cocaine or any mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of cocaine in a quantity of:
(a) One hundred forty grams or more shall be guilty of a Class IB felony;
(b) At least twenty-eight grams but less than one hundred forty grams shall be guilty of a Class IC felony; or
(c) At least ten grams but less than twenty-eight grams shall be guilty of a Class ID felony.
(8) Any person who violates subsection (1) of this section with respect to base cocaine (crack) or any mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of base cocaine in a quantity of:
(a) One hundred forty grams or more shall be guilty of a Class IB felony;
(b) At least twenty-eight grams but less than one hundred forty grams shall be guilty of a Class IC felony; or
(c) At least ten grams but less than twenty-eight grams shall be guilty of a Class ID felony.
(9) Any person who violates subsection (1) of this section with respect to heroin or any mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of heroin in a quantity of:
(a) One hundred forty grams or more shall be guilty of a Class IB felony;
(b) At least twenty-eight grams but less than one hundred forty grams shall be guilty of a Class IC felony; or
(c) At least ten grams but less than twenty-eight grams shall be guilty of a Class ID felony.
(10) Any person who violates subsection (1) of this section with respect to amphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of its isomers, or with respect to methamphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of its isomers, in a quantity of:
(a) One hundred forty grams or more shall be guilty of a Class IB felony;
(b) At least twenty-eight grams but less than one hundred forty grams shall be guilty of a Class IC felony; or
(c) At least ten grams but less than twenty-eight grams shall be guilty of a Class ID felony.
(11) Any person knowingly or intentionally possessing marijuana weighing more than one ounce but not more than one pound shall be guilty of a Class III misdemeanor.
(12) Any person knowingly or intentionally possessing marijuana weighing more than one pound shall be guilty of a Class IV felony.
(13) Except as provided in section 28-1701, any person knowingly or intentionally possessing marijuana weighing one ounce or less or any substance containing a quantifiable amount of the substances, chemicals, or compounds described, defined, or delineated in subdivision (c)(26) of Schedule I of section 28-405 shall:
(a) For the first offense, be guilty of an infraction, receive a citation, be fined three hundred dollars, and be assigned to attend a course as prescribed in section 29-433 if the judge determines that attending such course is in the best interest of the individual defendant;
(b) For the second offense, be guilty of a Class IV misdemeanor, receive a citation, and be fined four hundred dollars and may be imprisoned not to exceed five days; and
* * *