Rule 404. Character evidence not admissible to prove conduct, exceptions; other crimes; character in issue.
(a) Character evidence generally. Evidence of a person's character or a trait of character is not admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except:
(1) Character of accused. Evidence of a pertinent trait of character offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same.
(2) Character of victim. Evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of the crime offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same, or evidence of a character trait of peacefulness of the victim offered by the prosecution in a homicide case or in an assault case where the victim is incapable of testifying to rebut evidence that the victim was the first aggressor.
(3) Character of witness. Evidence of the character of a witness, as provided in Article VI.
(b) Other crimes, wrongs, acts. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
(c) Character in issue. Evidence of a person's character or a trait of character is admissible in cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense.
History: Ad. Sup. Ct. Ord. 12729, Dec. 29, 1976, eff. July 1, 1977; amd. Sup. Ct. Ord. June 7, 1990, eff. June 7, 1990.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 10. Montana Rules of Evidence
Part Article IV. Relevancy and Its Limits
Rule 401. Definition of relevant evidence
Rule 402. Relevant evidence generally admissible; irrelevant evidence inadmissible
Rule 403. Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time
Rule 405. Methods of proving character
Rule 406. Habit; routine practice
Rule 407. Subsequent remedial measures
Rule 408. Compromise and offers to compromise
Rule 410. Offer to plead guilty; nolo contendere; withdrawn plea of guilty