Montana Code Annotated
Part 6. Veterans' Home Loan Mortgage Program
90-6-603. Veterans' home loan mortgage program created -- use of coal tax trust fund money
90-6-603. Veterans' home loan mortgage program created -- use of coal tax trust fund money. (1) There is a Montana veterans' home loan mortgage program under the direction and management of the board for eligible veterans who are first-time home buyers.
(2) The board of investments shall allow the board to administer $50 million of the permanent coal tax trust fund for the purpose of the program. Until the board uses money in the trust fund to purchase a mortgage loan from a participating financial institution pursuant to this part, the money under the administration of the board must remain invested by the board of investments. As a loan made pursuant to this part is repaid, the principal payments on the loan must be deposited in the trust fund until all of the principal of the loan is repaid. Interest received on the loan may be used by a participating financial institution and the board, in amounts determined by the board in accordance with 90-6-605, to pay for the origination and servicing of a loan by a participating financial institution and to pay the reasonable costs of the board for the administration of the program. After payment of associated expenses, interest received on the loan must be deposited into the trust fund.
(3) Interest on a home mortgage loan made pursuant to this part must be charged at 1% less than the federal national mortgage association's delivery rate or 1% lower than the lowest interest rate charged by the board for the purposes of other home loan mortgage programs administered by the board, whichever is less. If the federal national mortgage association's rate becomes unavailable, the board shall use another similar rate for the purposes of this subsection. The board may not make a direct loan to an eligible veteran.
History: En. Sec. 3, Ch. 349, L. 2011; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 213, L. 2013; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 396, L. 2015; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 190, L. 2019.