90-1-131. State-tribal economic development commission -- composition -- compensation for members. (1) There is a state-tribal economic development commission administratively attached to the department of commerce as prescribed in 2-15-121.
(2) The commission is composed of 11 members, each appointed by the governor to 3-year staggered terms commencing on July 1 of each year of appointment, and must include:
(a) the state director of Indian affairs;
(b) one member from the department of commerce;
(c) one member from the governor's office of economic development; and
(d) one member from each of the federally recognized Indian tribes in Montana. A tribal government may advertise for individuals interested in serving on the commission and develop a list of applicants from which it may choose its nominee to recommend to the governor. In place of choosing from a list of applicants, a tribal government may select an elected tribal official to recommend for membership on the commission. If a tribal government nominates or otherwise recommends more than one person for membership on the commission, the governor shall select one individual from among those recommended persons.
(3) The members of the commission shall elect a presiding officer from among the members.
(4) Six members of the commission constitute a quorum, and the affirmative vote of the majority of the members present is sufficient for any action taken by the commission.
(5) Any vacancy on the commission must be filled in the same manner as the original appointment.
(6) Each member of the commission is entitled to reimbursement for expenses as provided in 2-18-501 through 2-18-503.
History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 512, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 69, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 460, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 453, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 8, Ch. 164, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 240, L. 2021.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 90. Planning, Research, and Development
Chapter 1. Development Coordination
Part 1. Planning and Economic Development
90-1-101. Declaration of necessity and public policy
90-1-102. Functions of department of commerce -- state planning
90-1-103. Functions of department of commerce -- community development
90-1-104. Functions of department of commerce -- recreational development
90-1-105. Functions of department of commerce -- economic development
90-1-106. Functions of department of commerce -- housing
90-1-107. Contracts and agreements for projects and programs -- cooperation with other agencies
90-1-109. State census and economic information center
90-1-110. and 90-1-111 reserved
90-1-113. Cooperation of state agencies
90-1-114. Rulemaking authority
90-1-117. Small business state matching grant program -- purpose
90-1-118. Small business eligibility criteria
90-1-119. Grant award guidelines
90-1-121. through 90-1-129 reserved
90-1-131. State-tribal economic development commission -- composition -- compensation for members
90-1-132. Commission purposes -- duties and responsibilities
90-1-133. Comprehensive assessment on reservations
90-1-134. No waiver of tribal sovereignty
90-1-135. Special revenue accounts
90-1-136. through 90-1-140 reserved
90-1-144. Financial assistance center -- department responsibilities
90-1-145. Cooperation between state agencies and department -- dissemination of information
90-1-146. Information coordination
90-1-148. through 90-1-150 reserved
90-1-151. Main street program -- establishment -- purpose -- rulemaking
90-1-152. through 90-1-159 reserved
90-1-162. Heritage preservation and cultural tourism commissions
90-1-164. Heritage and cultural tourism promotion and development plan
90-1-165. and 90-1-166 reserved
90-1-167. Cultural treasures -- coordination
90-1-168. Certified local governments
90-1-170. through 90-1-174 reserved
90-1-176. through 90-1-180 reserved
90-1-181. Functions of department of commerce -- socioeconomic advocacy