87-2-512. Separation of Class B-7 license from Class B-10 license for deer management purposes -- disposition of license revenue. (1) The commission may by rule separate the Class B-7 license from the Class B-10 license and sell the separated Class B-7 license, giving a preference to any Class B-10 license holder to purchase one of the separated Class B-7 licenses. In the case of separated Class B-7 licenses that are not purchased by Class B-10 license holders, the commission, for purposes of sound deer management:
(a) may authorize the sale of not more than 5,000 Class B-7 licenses that have been separated from the Class B-10 licenses, as limited by 87-2-504;
(b) may authorize all or a portion of the separated Class B-7 licenses to be sold as Class B-11 combination licenses;
(c) shall set the fees for the separated licenses as follows:
(i) the fee for a Class B-10 license without the deer tag may not be more than the fee set in 87-2-505 for licenses in the general category; and
(ii) the fee for the separated Class B-11 licenses may not be more than the fees specified in 87-2-510 for licenses in the general and landowner-sponsored categories;
(d) may assign the separated Class B-7 or Class B-11 licenses for use in specific administrative regions, portions of administrative regions, hunting districts, or portions of hunting districts;
(e) may allocate a portion of the separated Class B-7 or Class B-11 licenses among the general and landowner-sponsored categories established in 87-2-510 and 87-2-511 but not count those licenses as part of the statutory quotas, with the Class B-7 licenses then subject to the requirements and procedures of 87-2-511; and
(f) may condition the separated Class B-7 and Class B-11 licenses as appropriate and necessary to manage the harvest of deer, including restricting the use of a license to either mule deer or whitetail deer.
(2) The revenue from any Class B-11 licenses that have been separated from Class B-10 licenses must be deposited in the state special revenue account to the credit of the department and not allocated pursuant to other statutory requirements generally applicable to Class B-11 licenses. The revenue from Class B-10 licenses sold without a deer tag must be allocated in the same manner as revenue from Class B-10 licenses sold with a deer tag.
History: En. Sec. 3, Ch. 355, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 8, I.M. No. 161, approved Nov. 2, 2010.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 2. Fishing, Hunting, and Trapping Licenses
87-2-501. Class A-3, A-4, A-5, A-6, and A-9 resident deer, elk, and bear licenses -- fees
87-2-504. Class B-7 and B-8--nonresident deer licenses
87-2-505. Class B-10--nonresident big game combination license
87-2-506. Restrictions on hunting licenses
87-2-507. Class D-1--nonresident mountain lion license
87-2-508. Class D-2--resident mountain lion license
87-2-510. Class B-11--nonresident deer combination license
87-2-511. Sale and use of Class B-10 and Class B-11 licenses
87-2-516. Drawing for Class A-9 and Class B-12 antlerless elk B tag licenses -- landowner preference
87-2-517. and 87-2-518 reserved
87-2-519. Class D-4--nonresident hound license
87-2-520. Supplemental game damage license -- terms and conditions
87-2-521. Class D-3--resident hound training license
87-2-522. Nonresident youth combination licenses
87-2-523. Class E-1--resident wolf license
87-2-524. Class E-2--nonresident wolf license