85-7-2133. Role of county officers in collection of tax or assessment. (1) A certified copy of the resolution authorizing the issuance of bonds under this chapter must be filed with the clerk of the board of county commissioners of each county in which the lands of the irrigation district lie, and the special tax or assessment provided for in the resolution must be levied and collected as prescribed and when collected must, by the county treasurer having custody of the funds of the district, be placed in a special fund and used solely for the payment of all bonds issued under the provisions of this chapter and interest on the bonds as long as any of the bonds or interest coupons remain outstanding and unpaid. Whenever the payments are made for amounts due or to become due to the United States under a contract between the district and the United States for which bonds of the district have not been deposited with the United States as provided in 85-7-1906, the special fund must be known as the United States contract fund.
(2) The county treasurer of the county where the office of an irrigation district is located is the custodian of all funds belonging to the district, and the treasurer shall pay out the funds upon the order of the board of commissioners, except payments on bonds and interest for which an order is not necessary. If any portion of the funds belonging to a district has been collected for the purpose of establishing a reserve fund, the county treasurer shall pay that portion to the district on order of the district's board of commissioners who may invest the funds in legal investments backed, insured, or guaranteed by the United States or the state of Montana, including federal and state agency obligations. If money of a district in the United States contract fund established pursuant to subsection (1) is in excess of the amount needed to pay a district's next annual contract obligation or obligations to the United States, the excess or any part of the excess may, upon order of the district's board of commissioners and with the consent of the United States officer administering the contract for which the contract fund has been established, be paid to the district for use in meeting other obligations of the district. The orders of the board of commissioners must be signed by the president and secretary of the board and must bear the official seal of the district.
History: (1)En. Sec. 46, Ch. 146, L. 1909; amd. Sec. 14, Ch. 145, L. 1915; re-en. Sec. 7232, R.C.M. 1921; re-en. Sec. 7232, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 34, Ch. 234, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 30, Ch. 460, L. 1977; Sec. 89-1801, R.C.M. 1947; (2)En. Sec. 53, Ch. 146, L. 1909; amd. Sec. 18, Ch. 145, L. 1915; re-en. Sec. 7239, R.C.M. 1921; re-en. Sec. 7239, R.C.M. 1935; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 137, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 34, Ch. 460, L. 1977; Sec. 89-1811, R.C.M. 1947; R.C.M. 1947, 89-1801(3), 89-1811; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 166, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 2799, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 7. Irrigation Districts
Part 21. Taxes and Assessments
85-7-2101. Tax or assessment to pay bonds and interest
85-7-2102. Added lands to pay proportional share of bonded indebtedness
85-7-2103. All irrigable lands chargeable alike
85-7-2104. Annual tax levy -- apportionment when tracts divided
85-7-2105. Cancellation of tax levy under certain conditions
85-7-2107. Procedure for the determination of irrigable area
85-7-2108. Taxes to be lien upon land
85-7-2109. List of all lands in district or subdistrict to be prepared
85-7-2110. Nonirrigable lands not to be taxed
85-7-2111. Refunds and cancellation of excess taxes
85-7-2112. Confirmation of board actions by district court
85-7-2113. Effect of federal involvement
85-7-2114. Apportionment of costs when bonds issued
85-7-2115. Objection by landowner
85-7-2116. Restrictions on reduction of taxable acreage
85-7-2117. Conclusiveness of tax or assessment
85-7-2118. United States contracts -- cancellation of assessment on amended contracts
85-7-2119. United States contracts -- assessments where district partly outside state
85-7-2120. through 85-7-2124 reserved
85-7-2126. through 85-7-2130 reserved
85-7-2131. Funds for payment of each series of bonds to be kept distinct
85-7-2132. Sinking fund for straight maturity bonds
85-7-2133. Role of county officers in collection of tax or assessment
85-7-2134. Levy of taxes and assessments by county commissioners
85-7-2135. Transmission of funds from other counties
85-7-2136. Collection of taxes or assessment
85-7-2137. Failure to levy or collect tax or assessment
85-7-2138. Surplus in construction fund
85-7-2140. Investment of funds
85-7-2142. Misconduct in relation to bond funds
85-7-2143. Prosecution for misconduct
85-7-2144. through 85-7-2150 reserved
85-7-2151. Delinquent sale and redemption
85-7-2153. Assignment of debenture certificates
85-7-2154. Redemption of lands sold
85-7-2155. Sale by county commissioners when land not redeemed
85-7-2156. Proceedings in which county is possessor of tax lien and lien is not redeemed
85-7-2157. Purchase of lands by district -- revolving fund, credits, and expenditures
85-7-2158. Purchase of lands by district -- tax lien assignments and payment
85-7-2159. Issuance of tax deed
85-7-2160. Sale by district of purchased tax-deed lands
85-7-2161. Action to quiet title in district
85-7-2162. Powers of district commissioners to acquire and manage tax lien lands
85-7-2163. Granting of tax deed
85-7-2164. Application of certain sections
85-7-2165. Partitioning interest in tax-deed lands in certain districts