Montana Code Annotated
Part 3. Appropriations, Permits, and Certificates of Water Rights
85-2-319. Permit action in highly appropriated basins or subbasins
85-2-319. Permit action in highly appropriated basins or subbasins. (1) With regard to a highly appropriated basin or subbasin, except as provided in 85-20-1401, the legislature may by law preclude permit applications or the department may by rule reject permit applications or modify or condition permits already issued.
(2) A rule may be adopted under this section only upon a petition that is signed by at least 25% or 10, whichever is less, of the users of water in the source of supply within a basin or subbasin or upon petition of the department of environmental quality that alleges facts under subsection (2)(d). The petition must be in a form prescribed by the department and must allege facts showing that throughout or at certain times of the year or for certain beneficial uses:
(a) there are no unappropriated waters in the source of supply;
(b) the rights of prior appropriators will be adversely affected;
(c) further uses will interfere unreasonably with other planned uses or developments for which a permit has been issued or for which water has been reserved; or
(d) in the case of a petition filed by the department of environmental quality:
(i) the water quality of an appropriator will be adversely affected by the issuance of permits;
(ii) further use will not be substantially in accordance with the classification of water set for the source of supply pursuant to 75-5-301(1); or
(iii) the ability of a discharge permitholder to satisfy effluent limitations of a permit issued in accordance with Title 75, chapter 5, part 4, will be adversely affected by the issuance of permits.
(3) Within 60 days after submission of a petition, the department shall:
(a) deny the petition in writing, stating its reasons for denial;
(b) inform the petitioners that the department shall study the allegations further before denying or proceeding further with the petition; or
(c) initiate rulemaking proceedings in accordance with 2-4-302 through 2-4-305.
(4) Title 2, chapter 4, parts 1 through 4, govern rulemaking proceedings conducted under this section, except that in addition to the notice requirements of those parts, the department notice of the rulemaking hearing must be published at least once in each week for 3 successive weeks, not less than 30 days before the date of the hearing, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or counties in which the source is located. The department shall serve by mail a copy of the notice, not less than 30 days before the hearing, upon each person or public agency known from the examination of the records of the department to be a claimant, appropriator, or permitholder of water in the source.
(5) The department may adopt rules to implement the provisions of this section.
History: En. Sec. 17, Ch. 448, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 460, L. 1993; (5)En. Sec. 5, Ch. 460, L. 1993; amd. Sec. 450, Ch. 418, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 11, Ch. 213, L. 2007.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 85. Water Use
Chapter 2. Surface Water and Ground Water
85-2-301. Right to appropriate -- recognition and confirmation of permits issued after July 1, 1973
85-2-302. Application for permit or change in appropriation right
85-2-303. Permit for conversion of nonproductive oil or gas well
85-2-304. Appropriation by state board of land commissioners
85-2-305. Appropriation permit for reservoir
85-2-306. Exceptions to permit requirements
85-2-307. Notice of application for permit or change in appropriation right
85-2-308. Objections
85-2-309. Hearings on objections -- jurisdiction
85-2-310. Action on application for permit or change in appropriation right
85-2-311. Criteria for issuance of permit
85-2-312. Terms of permit
85-2-313. Provisional permit
85-2-314. Revocation or modification of permit or change in appropriation right
85-2-315. Certificate of water right
85-2-316. State reservation of waters
85-2-317. Limitation on appropriation of ground water
85-2-318. Water right appropriation account
85-2-320. Change in appropriation right authorization for instream flow -- United States department of agriculture, forest service
85-2-321. Milk River basin -- suspension of action on permits -- proposal -- priority in adjudication process
85-2-322. Hearing -- order
85-2-323. Request to modify suspension -- order
85-2-324. through 85-2-326 reserved
85-2-327. Terminated
85-2-328. Terminated
85-2-329. Definitions
85-2-330. Basin closure -- exceptions
85-2-331. Reservations within Missouri River basin and Little Missouri River basin
85-2-332. through 85-2-334 reserved
85-2-335. Definitions
85-2-336. Basin closure -- exception
85-2-337. Repealed
85-2-338. Upper Clark Fork River basin steering committee -- membership and duties -- comprehensive management plan
85-2-339. Terminated
85-2-340. Definitions
85-2-341. Basin closure -- exceptions
85-2-342. Definitions
85-2-343. Basin closure -- exceptions
85-2-344. Bitterroot River subbasin temporary closure -- definitions -- exceptions
85-2-345. through 85-2-349 reserved
85-2-350. Repealed
85-2-351. Notice to permitholders -- Clark Fork River basin
85-2-352. through 85-2-354 reserved
85-2-355. Definitions
85-2-356. through 85-2-359 reserved
85-2-360. Ground water appropriation right in closed basins
85-2-361. Hydrogeologic report -- minimum requirements
85-2-362. Aquifer recharge or mitigation plans in closed basins -- minimum requirements
85-2-363. Repealed
85-2-364. Department permit coordination -- requirements for aquifer recharge or mitigation plans
85-2-365. through 85-2-367 reserved
85-2-368. Aquifer storage and recovery projects in closed basins
85-2-369. Permit not required for testing
85-2-370. Rulemaking
85-2-371. through 85-2-379 reserved
85-2-380. Stream depletion zones -- establishment -- rulemaking
* * *