(a) temporary spacing units on a statewide basis or for defined areas within the state for oil, gas, or oil and gas wells drilled to varying depths; and
82-11-201. (Temporary) Establishment of well spacing units. (1) To prevent or to assist in preventing waste of oil or gas prohibited by this chapter, to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, or to protect correlative rights, the board, upon its own motion or upon application of an interested person, after hearing, may by order establish:
(b) permanent spacing units for a discovered pool, except in those pools that, prior to April 1, 1953, have been developed to such an extent that it would be impracticable or unreasonable to establish spacing units at the existing stage of development.
(2) The size and the shape of temporary spacing units must be established to promote the orderly development of unproven areas and must be uniform throughout the surface area and depths covered by the unit. A temporary spacing unit must remain in effect until superseded by an order issued by the board or until a permanent spacing unit is established.
(3) Permanent spacing units do not need to be uniform in size or shape but must result in the efficient and economic development of the pool as a whole. In establishing permanent spacing units, the acreage to be embraced within a unit and the shape of the unit must be determined by the board based upon evidence introduced at the hearing. The board may divide a pool into zones and establish spacing units for each zone if necessary for a purpose mentioned in subsection (1) or to facilitate production through the use of innovative drilling and completion methods. The spacing units within the zone may differ in size and shape from spacing units in any other zone but may not be smaller than the maximum area that can be efficiently and economically drained by one well.
(4) An order establishing temporary or permanent spacing units may permit only one well to be drilled and produced from the common source of supply on any spacing unit. The well must be drilled at a location authorized by the order, with an exception as may be reasonably necessary. The well location exception may be included in the request to establish permanent or temporary spacing units if, upon application, notice, and hearing, the board finds that the spacing unit is located on the edge of a pool or field and adjacent to a producing unit or, for some other reason, that the requirement to drill the well at the authorized location on the spacing unit would be inequitable or unreasonable. The board shall take action to offset any advantage that the person securing the exception may have over other producers by reason of drilling the well as an exception. The order must include provisions to prevent production from the spacing unit from being more than its just and equitable share of the producible oil and gas in the pool.
(5) An order establishing temporary or permanent spacing units for a pool must cover all lands determined or believed to be underlaid by the pool and may be modified after notice and hearing by the board to include additional areas subsequently determined to be underlaid by the pool.
(6) The board, upon application, notice, and hearing, may increase or decrease the size of a temporary or permanent spacing unit or permit the drilling of additional wells in a spacing unit for a purpose mentioned in subsection (1).