77-1-121. Environmental review compliance -- exemptions. (1) Except as provided in 77-1-122, 77-1-1112, and subsection (2) of this section, the department and board are required to comply with the provisions of Title 75, chapter 1, parts 1 and 2, when implementing provisions within this title only if the department is actively proposing a sale or exchange or to issue a right-of-way, easement, placement of improvement, lease, license, or permit or is acting in response to an application for an authorization for a proposal.
(2) The department and board are exempt from the provisions of Title 75, chapter 1, parts 1 and 2, when issuing any lease or license that expressly states that the lease or license is subject to further permitting under any of the provisions of Title 75 or 82.
(3) Except for rulemaking and as provided in subsection (1), the department and board are otherwise exempt from the provisions of Title 75, chapter 1, parts 1 and 2, when implementing provisions within this title, including but not limited to the issuance of lease renewals. The department and board do not have an obligation to comply with the provisions of Title 75, chapter 1, parts 1 and 2, when implementing provisions within this title if the department or board chooses not to take any action, even though either may have the authority to take an action.
(4) The department and board are exempt from the provisions of Title 75, chapter 1, parts 1 and 2, when taking actions, including preparing plans or proposals, in relation to and in compliance with the following local government actions:
(a) development or adoption of a growth policy or a neighborhood plan pursuant to Title 76, chapter 1;
(b) development or adoption of zoning regulations;
(c) review of a proposed subdivision pursuant to Title 76, chapter 3;
(d) actions related to annexation;
(e) development or adoption of plans or reports on extension of services; and
(f) other actions that are related to local planning.
History: En. Sec. 2, Ch. 223, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 478, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 147, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 318, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 239, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 359, L. 2011.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 1. Administration of State Lands
77-1-102. Ownership of certain islands and riverbeds
77-1-103. Administration of lands
77-1-106. Setting of rates or fees -- rules
77-1-107. Purchase of historic easement across state land for benefit of private land
77-1-108. Trust land administration account -- administrative costs -- appropriation
77-1-109. Deposits of proceeds in trust land administration account
77-1-112. Violations classified
77-1-113. Restrictions on who may buy or lease state lands
77-1-117. Disposition of fines and judgment proceeds
77-1-118. Use of exploding targets prohibited -- definition -- penalty
77-1-121. Environmental review compliance -- exemptions
77-1-122. Environmental review of energy development projects on state land
77-1-123. and 77-1-124 reserved
77-1-126. Notice of noncompliance
77-1-127. Department authorized to control weeds -- billing for weed control
77-1-128. Administrative hearings
77-1-129. Rulemaking authority
77-1-131. State lands historic right-of-way account
77-1-132. Earnings reserve account
77-1-141. Determination of date of delivery