Montana Code Annotated
Part 3. Uniform Power of Attorney Act
72-31-336. Authority that requires specific grant -- grant of general authority
72-31-336. Authority that requires specific grant -- grant of general authority. (1) An agent under a power of attorney may do the following on behalf of the principal or with the principal's property only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject:
(a) create, amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust;
(b) make a gift;
(c) create or change rights of survivorship;
(d) create or change a beneficiary designation;
(e) delegate authority granted under the power of attorney;
(f) waive the principal's right to be a beneficiary of a joint and survivor annuity, including a survivor benefit under a retirement plan;
(g) exercise fiduciary powers that the principal has authority to delegate; or
(h) disclaim property, including a power of appointment.
(2) Notwithstanding a grant of authority to do an act described in subsection (1), unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent that is not an ancestor, spouse, or descendant of the principal may not exercise authority under a power of attorney to create in the agent or in an individual to whom the agent owes a legal obligation of support an interest in the principal's property, whether by gift, right of survivorship, beneficiary designation, disclaimer, or otherwise.
(3) Subject to subsections (1), (2), (4), and (5), if a power of attorney grants to an agent authority to do all acts that a principal could do, the agent has the general authority described in 72-31-339 through 72-31-351.
(4) Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, a grant of authority to make a gift is subject to 72-31-352.
(5) Subject to subsections (1), (2), and (4), if the subjects over which authority is granted in a power of attorney are similar or overlap, the broadest authority controls.
(6) Authority granted in a power of attorney is exercisable with respect to property that the principal has when the power of attorney is executed or acquires later, whether or not the property is located in this state and whether or not the authority is exercised or the power of attorney is executed in this state.
(7) An act performed by an agent pursuant to a power of attorney has the same effect and inures to the benefit of and binds the principal and the principal's successors in interest as if the principal had performed the act.
History: En. Sec. 23, Ch. 109, L. 2011.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 72. Estates, Trusts, and Fiduciary Relationships
Chapter 31. Miscellaneous Provisions Relating to Fiduciaries
72-31-301. Short title
72-31-302. Definitions
72-31-303. Applicability
72-31-304. Power of attorney is durable
72-31-305. Execution of power of attorney
72-31-306. Validity of power of attorney
72-31-307. Meaning and effect of power of attorney
72-31-308. Nomination of conservator or guardian -- relation of agent to court-appointed fiduciary
72-31-309. When power of attorney effective
72-31-310. Termination of power of attorney or agent's authority
72-31-311. through 72-31-315 reserved
72-31-316. Coagents or successor agents
72-31-317. Reimbursement and compensation of agent
72-31-318. Agent's acceptance
72-31-319. Agent's duties
72-31-320. Exoneration of agent
72-31-321. Judicial relief
72-31-322. Agent's liability
72-31-323. Agent's resignation -- notice
72-31-324. Acceptance of and reliance upon acknowledged power of attorney
72-31-325. Liability for refusal to accept acknowledged power of attorney
72-31-326. Principles of law and equity
72-31-327. Laws applicable to financial institutions and entities
72-31-328. Remedies under other law
72-31-329. through 72-31-335 reserved
72-31-337. Incorporation of authority
72-31-338. Construction of authority generally
72-31-339. Real property
72-31-340. Tangible personal property
72-31-341. Stocks and bonds
72-31-342. Commodities and options
72-31-343. Banks and other financial institutions
72-31-344. Operation of entity or business
72-31-345. Insurance and annuities
72-31-346. Estates, trusts, and other beneficial interests
72-31-347. Claims and litigation
72-31-348. Personal and family maintenance
72-31-349. Benefits from governmental programs or civil or military service
72-31-350. Retirement plans
72-31-351. Taxes
72-31-352. Gifts
72-31-353. Statutory form power of attorney
72-31-354. Agent's certification
72-31-355. through 72-31-364 reserved
72-31-365. Uniformity of application and construction
72-31-366. Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act
72-31-367. Effect on existing powers of attorney