72-2-522. Execution -- witnessed wills -- holographic wills. (1) Except as provided in 72-2-523, 72-2-526, 72-2-533, and subsection (2) of this section, a will must be:
(a) in writing;
(b) signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction; and
(c) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after having witnessed either the signing of the will as described in subsection (1)(b) or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will.
(2) A will that does not comply with subsection (1) is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and material portions of the document are in the testator's handwriting.
(3) Intent that the document constitute the testator's will may be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for holographic wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator's handwriting.
History: En. 91A-2-502 by Sec. 1, Ch. 365, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 91A-2-502; amd. Sec. 23, Ch. 494, L. 1993; Sec. 72-2-302, MCA 1991; redes. 72-2-522 by Code Commissioner, 1993.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 72. Estates, Trusts, and Fiduciary Relationships
Chapter 2. Upc -- Intestacy, Wills, and Donative Transfers
Part 5. Wills, Will Contracts, and Custody and Deposit of Wills
72-2-505. through 72-2-510 reserved
72-2-522. Execution -- witnessed wills -- holographic wills
72-2-523. Writings intended as wills
72-2-526. Choice of law as to execution
72-2-527. Revocation by writing or act
72-2-528. Revocation by change of circumstances
72-2-529. Revival of revoked will
72-2-530. Incorporation by reference
72-2-531. Testamentary additions to trusts
72-2-532. Events of independent significance
72-2-533. Separate writing identifying disposition of tangible personal property
72-2-534. Contracts concerning succession
72-2-535. Deposit of will with court in testator's lifetime