72-1-202. Subject matter jurisdiction. (1) To the full extent permitted by the constitution, the court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to:
(a) estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents, and estates of protected persons; and
(b) protection of minors and incapacitated persons.
(2) The court has full power to make orders, judgments, and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it.
History: En. 91A-1-302 by Sec. 1, Ch. 365, L. 1974; R.C.M. 1947, 91A-1-302.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Title 72. Estates, Trusts, and Fiduciary Relationships
Chapter 1. Uniform Probate Code General Provisions
Part 2. Scope, Jurisdiction, and Courts
72-1-201. Territorial application
72-1-202. Subject matter jurisdiction
72-1-203. Venue -- multiple proceedings -- transfer
72-1-204. Records and certified copies
72-1-205. Powers of clerk -- performable by clerk or court
72-1-206. Oath or affirmation on filed documents