70-30-107. Private roads. Private roads may be opened in the manner prescribed by this chapter, but in every case the necessity of the road and the amount of all damage to be sustained by the opening of the road must be first determined by a jury, and the amount of damages, together with the expenses of the proceeding, must be paid by the person to be benefited.
History: En. Sec. 2232, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 7352, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 9955, R.C.M. 1921; re-en. Sec. 9955, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-9923; amd. Sec. 57, Ch. 125, L. 2001.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Part 1. General and Substantive Provisions
70-30-101. Eminent domain defined
70-30-102. Public uses enumerated
70-30-103. What property may be taken
70-30-104. What estates and rights in land may be taken
70-30-105. Taking of underground natural gas storage reservoir -- effect on owner's right to drill
70-30-106. Eminent domain not to be used for coal mining in certain cases -- policy
70-30-108. No abrogation of provisions relating to city or county roads