70-27-210. Relief against forfeiture of lease in case of hardship. (1) The court may relieve a tenant against a forfeiture of a lease and restore the tenant to the tenant's former estate in the case of hardship when application for relief is made within 30 days after the forfeiture is declared by the judgment of the court, as provided in 70-27-205.
(2) The application may be made by a tenant or subtenant or mortgagee of the term or any person interested in the continuance of the term. It must be made upon petition, setting forth the facts upon which relief is sought, and must be verified by the applicant.
(3) Notice of the application with a copy of the petition must be served on the plaintiff in the judgment, who may appear and contest the application.
(4) The application may not be granted except on condition that full payment of rent due or full performance of conditions or covenants stipulated, as far as is practicable, is made.
History: En. Sec. 2099, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 7288, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 9906, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 1179; re-en. Sec. 9906, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-9720; amd. Sec. 2199, Ch. 56, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 27. Forcible Entry and Detainer Unlawful Detainer
Part 2. Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
70-27-202. Actions in justice's court to be tried within 10 days
70-27-203. Showings required on trial
70-27-204. Amendment of complaint after trial begins
70-27-205. Verdict, judgment, and execution
70-27-207. Holdover or collusion after notice -- treble rent
70-27-208. Holdover after tenant's notice to quit -- treble rent
70-27-209. Treble rent exclusive of interest
70-27-210. Relief against forfeiture of lease in case of hardship
70-27-212. General provisions on new trials and appeals applicable