70-27-103. Forcible detainer defined. Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer who either:
(1) by force or by menaces and threats of violence unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property or mining claim, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise; or
(2) in the nighttime or during the absence of the occupant of any lands or mining claim unlawfully enters upon real property and, after demand made for the surrender thereof, for the period of 5 days refuses to surrender the same to such former occupant. The occupant of real property or mining claim, within the meaning of this subsection, is one who, within 5 days preceding such unlawful entry, was in the peaceable and undisputed possession of such lands.
History: En. Sec. 2081, C. Civ. Proc. 1895; re-en. Sec. 7270, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 9888, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. C. Civ. Proc. Sec. 1160; re-en. Sec. 9888, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 93-9702.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 27. Forcible Entry and Detainer Unlawful Detainer
Part 1. Definitions and Preliminary Procedure
70-27-101. Application and jurisdiction
70-27-102. Forcible entry defined
70-27-103. Forcible detainer defined
70-27-104. Tenancy at will -- termination by notice
70-27-105. Remedies of landlord after notice
70-27-106. Reentry -- when and how to be made
70-27-107. Action for possession under right of reentry -- notice not required
70-27-108. Unlawful detainer defined
70-27-109. General rules of practice applicable
70-27-110. Service of notice -- how made
70-27-112. Applicability of general provisions on parties
70-27-113. Complaint and summons
70-27-114. Summons -- contents -- service