70-21-304. Conveyance void as against other conveyance recorded first. Every conveyance of real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding 1 year, is void against any subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, including an assignee of a mortgage, lease, or other conditional estate, of the same property or any part thereof in good faith and for a valuable consideration whose conveyance is first duly recorded.
History: En. Sec. 260, 5th Div. Comp. Stat. 1887; re-en. Sec. 1641, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 4684, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 6935, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 1214; Based on Field Civ. C. Sec. 530; re-en. Sec. 6935, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 73-202.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 21. Recording Transfers and Other Transactions Relating to Real Property
70-21-302. Recording as constructive notice -- effect of recording copy in other county
70-21-303. After-acquired interest -- effect on notice
70-21-304. Conveyance void as against other conveyance recorded first
70-21-305. Abstract of conveyance -- effect of recording
70-21-306. Recording judgments to impart notice
70-21-307. Effect of conveyance to grantee as trustee when no trust conditions provided
70-21-308. Power of attorney contained in recorded instrument -- how revoked
70-21-309. Validation of conveyances recorded after defective execution -- notice imparted
70-21-310. Validation of recorded instruments omitting address of grantee -- notice imparted