70-17-111. How servitude extinguished. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a servitude is extinguished:
(a) by the vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person;
(b) by the destruction of the servient tenement;
(c) by the performance of any act upon either tenement by the owner of the servitude or with the owner's assent that is incompatible with its nature or exercise; or
(d) when the servitude was acquired by enjoyment, by disuse of the servitude by the owner of the servitude for the period prescribed for acquiring title by enjoyment.
(2) A conservation easement may not be extinguished by taking fee title to the land to which the conservation easement is attached.
History: En. Sec. 1260, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 4517, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 6759, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 811; Field Civ. C. Sec. 255; re-en. Sec. 6759, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 67-611; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 352, L. 2007.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 17. Servitudes, Easements, and Covenants Running With the Land
Part 1. Servitudes -- Easements
70-17-101. Servitudes attached to land
70-17-102. Servitudes not attached to land
70-17-103. Dominant and servient tenement
70-17-104. Who may grant servitude
70-17-105. Who may not hold servitude
70-17-106. Extent of servitude
70-17-107. Apportionment of burden upon partition of dominant tenement
70-17-108. Rights of owner of future estate in dominant tenement
70-17-109. Who may bring action to enforce easement
70-17-110. Action by owner of servient tenement for possession
70-17-111. How servitude extinguished
70-17-112. Interference with canal or ditch easements prohibited