70-15-103. Fixture defined. A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is:
(1) attached to it by roots, as in the case of trees, vines, or shrubs;
(2) imbedded in it, as in the case of walls;
(3) permanently resting upon it, as in the case of buildings; or
(4) permanently attached to what is thus permanent as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws.
History: En. Sec. 1076, Civ. C. 1895; re-en. Sec. 4427, Rev. C. 1907; re-en. Sec. 6669, R.C.M. 1921; Cal. Civ. C. Sec. 660; Field Civ. C. Sec. 165; re-en. Sec. 6669, R.C.M. 1935; R.C.M. 1947, 67-209.