7-6-4035. Tax levies for boards and commissions -- bond exemption. (1) The proposed budget and mill levy for each board, commission, or other governing entity are subject to approval by the governing body.
(2) Except for a port authority created under Title 7, chapter 14, part 11, the taxes, revenue, or fees legally pledged for the payment of debt or for the operations of a regional resource authority are not subject to approval by the governing body.
(3) Except for judgment levies under 2-9-316 or 7-6-4015, all tax levies are subject to 15-10-420.
History: En. Sec. 31, Ch. 278, L. 2001; amd. Sec. 26, Ch. 351, L. 2009.
Structure Montana Code Annotated
Chapter 6. Financial Administration and Taxation
Part 40. Local Government Budget Act
7-6-4001. Short title -- applicability
7-6-4003. Budget and levies supplied to department of administration
7-6-4004. Budget fund structure
7-6-4005. Expenditures limited to appropriations
7-6-4006. Appropriation power -- requirements
7-6-4007. through 7-6-4010 reserved
7-6-4011. Use of bond proceeds and borrowed money
7-6-4012. Fee based budgets -- adjustable appropriation
7-6-4013. Fees for services -- hearing and resolution
7-6-4014. Restriction on tax-financed expenditures if voter approval required
7-6-4015. Payments for judgments
7-6-4016. through 7-6-4019 reserved
7-6-4020. Preliminary annual operating budget
7-6-4021. Notice of preliminary or amended budget
7-6-4022. District court budgets
7-6-4024. Hearing on preliminary budget
7-6-4025. Receipt and expenditure of money prior to adoption of final budget
7-6-4026. through 7-6-4029 reserved
7-6-4030. Final budget -- resolution -- appropriations
7-6-4031. Budget amendment procedures
7-6-4032. Emergency expenditures
7-6-4033. Expenditure limitation
7-6-4034. Determination of fund requirements -- property tax levy
7-6-4035. Tax levies for boards and commissions -- bond exemption
7-6-4037. Cause of action -- failure to adopt or submit an annual operating budget